?
Solved

Check Usage in Email server

Posted on 1999-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
My email server is Linux Ret hat 5.2
I want to check the Usage of my smtp and pop.
How can I to do this ?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:logout
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1635689
i have no idea wheater the popper daemon or sendmail support some kind of statistics. for sendmail however you could have a look at www.sendmail.org or just simply search for "sendmail +statistic"...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jtg earned 400 total points
ID: 1635690
Sendmail should be running an ongoing stats file (check for sendmail.st in your sendmail.cf file). If this file/cf entry does not exist, it will not be recording stats.

Check the stats by typing :

# mailstats

For your pop daemon then you need to look at the data coming through the log files and aprse that througha script to produce an HTML page which you can view thorugh a browser. The availability of the ionformation in your log files is vital here! If the pop daemon is not configured to write the data, then you cannot see it!

Try looking out for scripts such as:

http://www.physnet.uni-hamburg.de/provos/security/chksyslog

for checking the logs for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logout
ID: 1635691
After I type mailstate, they screen show the following,
Statistics from Sun Apr 25 04:02:32 1999
 M msgsfr bytes_from  msgsto   bytes_to  Mailer
 5  72919   40961379K  98743   42565841K  esmtp
 8  20174    3873127K  56315    5796082K  local
========================================
 T  93093   44834506K 155058   48361923K

I have some question

What is the meaning of M?
esmtp means go through outside?
local means same domain?
0