Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ListView and StartLabelEdit

Posted on 1999-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

StartLabelEdit works fine with TreeView control while with ListView control nothing happens.
LabelEdit is set to Manual, etc.
ListView.StartLabelEdit does nothing!

Is it a bug or am I missing something?
If it works for you please tell me how.
I don't have any service pack on yet so also tell me if you have it (if it works for you)

-hpet
0
Comment
Question by:hpet
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 1495560
I just tried it and it works fine for me (i'm using VB5 SP3). I added that Listview.StartLabelEdit line into the ItemClick event and tried it, all four "View"-modes worked.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 40 total points
ID: 1495561
add listview1.setfocus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1495562
:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821851
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0