Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make a setup disk?

Posted on 1999-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have done Delphi program and I want to make it as setup file (stored in CD-ROM).  So next time, if I want to install it, I can use this CD-ROM to setup like Windows installation.  But I don't know which kind of software I can use and how I can compile relevant files.
If you have answers, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:weisun
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 150 total points
ID: 1390695
All 32-bit versions of Delphi come with InstallShield Express (ISX). You install ISX in your machine and, using ISX, you create setup disk(s).

Using ISX is pretty straightforward and all documentation needed is online. If you have the Delphi 4 CD, ISX can be found on the following folder:

\Isxpress

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_adil
ID: 1390696
Hi weisun,
Install Shield (for Delphi) can do this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1390697
BTW, about the required files for your installation, here's what:

BDE:
Unless you're using BDE 5 and above, ISX takes care of that for you.

Your application:
If you built without runtime packages, then you don't need any other files from Borland (like packages, BPL, etc). All you'll need are the files (EXE, DLLs, HLP, TXT, tables) you created. The only exception to this rule is that if you're using DLLs that pass strings as parameters, you'll need DELPHIMM.DLL (if Delphi3/4) or borlndmm.dll (Delphi 4)

If you're deploying database tables, make sure you include them in the installation too, or at least a SQL script (my favorite method) or application that can recreate the tables structure for the users. Optionally you can also deploy tables with data. Another exception to the rule: if the tables are for an SQL RDBMS, I strongly suggest you to deploy both the tables and the necessary initial data in the form of SQL scripts.

Yours,

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet
0
 

Author Comment

by:weisun
ID: 1390698
I will try before I say excellent
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1390699
You already said "not that good" by giving me a B.

Anyone else would have said excellent.

Alex
0