?
Solved

Numerical values in queries

Posted on 1999-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have two variables that I would like to use to select records in a query. One of them is a string variable (e.g., strName) and the other is a number (e.g.,RecNum). I can get the following to work: "Select * from TableName where name = '" & strName & "'". I can also get results with "Select * from TableName where RecNum = (for example)30". What I cannot figure out is how to get the proper syntax using the variable RecNum rather than a specific numerical value.
Please help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:guyjj
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1526878
Try this :

MyVar=30
"Select * from TableName where RecNum = " & MyVar
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jpforti earned 200 total points
ID: 1526879
Just try this :

Dim myVarNum as Integer
Dim myVarString as String
Dim sSQL as String
 

myVarNum = 30
myVarString = "Paul"

sSQL = "Select * from myTable Where myNum = " & CStr( myVarNum) & " and " & " Name = '" & myVarString & "'"


'Here is  you can submit the query
'be careful to not avoid the quote (') for a string !


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pepster
ID: 1526880
As you are passing a query to a recordset via a string you have to pass the numerical value as a string so:

qry = "SELECT * FROM TableName WHERE RecNum = " & _
      str(RecNum)
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyjj
ID: 1526881
Thanks for your immediate and very iluminating response. You guys are a good bunch to hang out with!
0