Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Request object

Posted on 1999-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,
   Iam using visual interdev on workstation to develop an applicatin.My server is iis on on windows nt server.
   I have a problem. I trying to display the logon user name in the text box using command txtbox <%=Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")%> I was not able to get the the user win nt logon name but its not giving any error and it does nothing.Please someone help me out
0
Comment
Question by:ragtan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
siabod earned 120 total points
ID: 1868212
If you go to the directory of your Localhost and then watch the permissions, you'll see that there is one group called EVERYONE, if this group has full access then LOGON_USER does not know who logged on and therefor is empty, if you have NT logons then remove the group EVERYONE (ALL USERS)
then your LOGON_USER will contain the NT user logged on.

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragtan
ID: 1868213
Yeah,it worked for me when i deleted the everyone group from the local host.but there is one problem when i used netscape browser it was not able to extract the login user.
I don't know why it works fine with IE

If you find the solution pls mail me.
ragtan@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1868214
Hmm... it's server sided, so NS should even know what's happening, have you forgotten to close a table or cell somewhere ? the closing of tags is very important in NS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868215
I think you should check your input tag. May be there is property NN doesn't support.

<input type="text" name="test" value="<%=......%>">


0