Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Win98 on 6Gb HD

Posted on 1999-07-23
22
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 6Gb hard disk and want to install Windows 98 in it. It keeps me telling a .CAB file is corrupt. I've tried different CD's, even win'95 ones, but win95 will make a 2Gb partition (because of FAT16). I have a boot diskette with FAT32 support that I made from fat32ebd.exe in the Win 98 CDROM....
I do NOT want to make smaller partitions and I know it's feasible, because the computer originally came with Win98 and only one 6Gb partition.
Any Ideas?
thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:asthalas
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +9
22 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1747424
Have you tried copying the cab and setup files to the cd in a directory on the hard drive and running setup from there?

0
 

Author Comment

by:asthalas
ID: 1747425
Yes, I've tried to copy both Win95 and 98 CAB files to HD, have set up the HD as LBA  and Normal in BIOS, Booted from CD, ... It keeps me telling that the CAB files are corrupted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:asthalas
ID: 1747426
Yes, I've tried to copy both Win95 and 98 CAB files to HD, have set up the HD as LBA  and Normal in BIOS, Booted from CD, ... It keeps me telling that the CAB files are corrupted.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747427
Were you in fact able to copy the .CAB files to the HD? If so,this pretty much clears the CD drive and IDE ports.

One thing that can cause this is too little base memory.Unusual for a just-formatted drive,but possible (virus,Drvspace,etc.).Copy MEM.EXE from the Win98 CD \Tools\Oldmsdos to the boot floppy or HD,run it,and post the base memory size.If less than ~550,run MEM/C and see who's hogging the memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asthalas
ID: 1747428
Memory is 551Kb, there's just MSDOS and COMMAND.COM sitting around...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asthalas
ID: 1747429
Memory is 551Kb, there's just MSDOS and COMMAND.COM sitting around...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747430
I wonder if MSCDEX is also "just sitting there, try this:

1/ use your disk to create your fat32 drive

2/ copy your Win98 directory from your win98 cdrom to a directory of your choice on the hard drive.

3/ reboot your system, hit the F8 key when the STARTING WINDOWS9X pops up, this will take you to a menu, choose SAFE MODE COMMAND PROMPT ONLY.
this will bring you to a C:, without loading your cdrom.

change to your win cab directory on your hard drive, and try setup again.

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1747431
You can use fat 32 if you are use windows 95 osr just Fdisk and convert it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747432
Still not clear on this - you DID copy \Win98 from the CD to the HD and ran Setup from the HD - and still got the 'corrupted .CAB' message?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747433
What sort of processor is it (Pentium, Pentium II, AMD etc.)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1747434
When you run FDISK, you need to tell it that you want to enable large disk support (answer YES) or else you get FAT16.  Start ALL over again with an FDISK off the floppy, tell it YES, and make one big partition.  THen post progress and we'll walk you through the next step.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1747435
With 551 in memory,you just may not be able to install it. I have Illustrator and at that level it would not worka at all. In config.sys after emm386 add dos=high,umb, then any device you reword them DEVICEHIGH.
If you do not know how, just go to the dos mode from windows, cd to c prompt type edit config.sys. After you have done all the above, on the right there should be a arrow bar. bring it up to the top. Then you should see a button bar and some additional titles above them. On the top line go to properties. After you clicl on it, on the left you should see conventional memory AUTO. Use the arrow to go to 640 and apply and save. Reboot. JUST IN CASE YOU RUN INTO PROBLEMS: MAKE A BOOT DISK, COPY OVER THE CONFIG.SYS TO IT. Then when you reboot you will get an A prompt. Next copy config.sys to c: and reboot, now you would be back where you started.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colinccm
ID: 1747436
If you install FAT32 to hard disk. Use Windows 98 boot disk to boot  machine.
Then run Win98 fdisk, select lagre support & create partitions for 6G hard disk.
Becuase Win98 fdisk support FAT32.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1747437
Also like you I have the same message coming on "cab files corrupt' suspect the cd- rom since it happens on 4 good cd rom disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asthalas
ID: 1747438
I have tried EVERITHING mentioned in the posts, and hasn't work. As I mentioned, I've tried Win 95 & 98 from different CD's and diff. versions. The CD reader works fine. I've increased the base memory. I've even partitioned the disk into smaller slices. Nothing worked...
Anyway, I found the solution:
The BIOS doesn't support such large disks. It does detect them properly though, that's why nobody knew that was the problem. I simply stumpled into a BIOS upgrade and applied it because I had nothing better to do... and the problem was fixed by upgrading it to the newer version. Now it detects AND works :)
 
Now, I don't know how to do share points, because I have found the answer. Any recommendations?
And thanks a lot for trying to help. Its nice to have someone to ask.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1747439
I have the same problem with Windows and other CDs. Determined to be a cd rom unit. It is going to be replaced this Monday.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2016780
Well I finally solved at least my problem with that message, that cab files are currupt which means that the cd rom is not reading properly, so I thought. Well I did a clean install, first backing up everything, having a win boot 98 disk around , to be able to reach the cd rom drive, then installed win 98. Oh, the reason the mem is so low is that there is a little known fix available to eliminat the problem that Himem.sys takes 40k instead of 1k. Tried it but, on my machine it did not work. Went to win 98 and himemem, is where it should be at 1k amd mem is a t 601k. Also used win 98 rev 1 that just came out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:visraghu
ID: 2018441
When you run FDISK, you need to tell it that you want to enable large disk support (answer YES) or else you get FAT16.  Start ALL over again with an FDISK off the floppy, tell it YES, and make one big partition.  Then boot the machine form the windows 98 oem cd and format the hard drive and transever the system files and install windows 98 form the oem cd by executing the command setup.exe


0
 

Author Comment

by:asthalas
ID: 2020435
If you read carefully the postings, you'll notice that action had already been taken. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2021980
Too many postings to read, and still look at other questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 400 total points
ID: 2185731
No choice...your cabinet files maybe corrupted...or have bad CRC errors....buy a new W98 CD-ROM....but before that...you might want to try something else.

With new high capacity hard disks and Win98, you HAVE to use Win98 fdisk to partition the drives; you cannot use Win95 fdisk to partition the disks....so use the fdisk first.....try to copy the cab files..then see if it works...ok?

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2337325
asthalas, this question is still active, you might want to post to the helpdesk to have it removed or accept someone's answer so that it will not remain in limbo.
0