Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keywords fields does'nt have a ......

Posted on 1999-07-23
13
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hai all !!!

I was just creating a keywords field to have allow multivalues and allow values not in list option.  

When I went to the Display options,  I find that "Display separate values with" -- Totally disabled.

I'm working with 4.6.3 Is this a bug ?  Or there is some workaround to acheive the result.

I want to display values with new line in a keywords field.

Would appreciate if anyone can help.

Regards,
Arunkumar
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119987
As far as I see it, this is not a bug.
Any kind of field except RTFs and some type of keyword fields can hold multiple values. I.e. for text fields you can select with this option how multiple values are separated.
For keyword fields, the multivalues will be shown anyhow in separate lines (or with several checkboxes or radio buttons, as you choose), so this option is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119988
Hey Arun, how r u? How is your PAB? anymore problems?:)
Paebdb is right, its not a bug, in any case the keywords field will display them in a new line!
Paebdb, thanx for the points of last nite question!:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119989
yeah, you got 250x4, and what might I get ??? 8 ??? :)))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 1119990
Hai Ghassan - Great that you are remembering me.  My PAB is doing great.

Hai paebdb !

Now my present issue is to select multiple values from keywords list. One more field of same kind will be in the adjacent cell of my table,  So after selecting and saving I should be able to visually relate that the entry in Field one has a corresponding entry in field two.

Now the present scenario is this field is Displayed with commas and the adjacent field with New line separator.My screen itself looks Odd.

Hope you agree with this.

But If I keep a computed field with appropriate hide when then I'm able to map the field values.

Can we report this to the Corporation ?

Anyway, Let me wait for some more comments on this then.......

Should I necessarily give the points ?

He..He..He..  ( just kidding... )

Regards,
Arunkumar :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119991
Hi,

I'm not sure if I understood everything right, but it seems to me that you have two keyword fields, placed in a table, in which you want to select multiple values and they shall relate to each other. And your problem is that in one keyword field the values are separated by commatas, in the other they are each in a new line.

I'm I right so far ?

I would suggest you should then also have the values each in a separate line for the first keyword field. The keyword field takes a text list, if you have all values in a line separated by commatas, it is considered as just one long string an so placed  in one line.

What you mean with the computed and hidden field is beyond my imagination, sorry. Maybe you can clarify this a little more.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 1119992
Hide when - New doc hide Computed field.
            Not new doc show computed field.

ACtually right now I'm doing this way only.

The entering person will have a different feel.

The reading person will have a different view to it.

I'll have to wait for the user acceptance on this.

As far the other field is concerned it is computed and I populate its values using script so.... I absolutely have no problem is displaying in the list values in the next line,  

Anyway with in a couple of days paebdb will get the points.

So, dont forget to post one more answer PAEBDB !!!

Smile  :)
Arunkumar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119993
Arun, increase the points for the guy:)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 1119994
To how much ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119995
to more than 8! lol
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 10 total points
ID: 1119996
So, I guess your problem is solved ???
:)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 1119997
Adjusted points to 10
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 1119998
My Friend Sgayathri is in need of a solution with DECS.

I've asked her to give more points so pl. help her out.

Thanx in advance

:)
Arunkumar




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119999
Hi Arun,

I was helping her through emails...I'm not too sure about the problem, I've asked her to download a recent driver.
0