?
Solved

Com ports not functioning

Posted on 1999-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We can't get the com ports to work. com1 and com2. We get a yellow ! mark under the port status (system, hardware, device mgr.)but there appears to be no interrupt conflict. It says this device is no longer functioning properly and may need to be replaced, contact the manufacturer. Location on Intel 82371ab/eb pci 2 isa bridge. Our motherboard is ASUS P2B  400Mhz and we got a message telling us to upgrade processor support on loading nt5. Perhaps it is a scsi card that is not working? We have a Jazz drive on an internal card that we can't identify.
0
Comment
Question by:Shipi
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1777699
I surly sounds like a hardware error.
If you can try to check if the hardware works on other machines. If they do Im afraid I will need more info on your setup. Did the Com ports use before or did they just shut down !? Info like that...

Regards
Onehouse
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1777700
Oh..I accidentially marked it as an answer..im sorry..reject it if you want.

Regards
Onehouse

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shipi
ID: 1777701
The com ports worked under windows 98 but installing the new nt5 beta 3 caused them to stop working. Is it possible to remove the com ports physically?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onehouse
ID: 1777702
You could unplug the comports from the motherboard but is this a satisfactory solution to you r problem ?

Regards
Onehouse
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777703
Which BIOS releas do you have, I had similiar problems with the same mainboard and upgraded my BIOS version to build 1009, which solved my problems

I did it on advice from some MS consultants

Good luck

Bartt
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ckelly5 earned 400 total points
ID: 1777704
It's your BIOS system. for some reason, the bios that came with the P2B series board has an incompatability with Win2000. upgrade the bios and you *should* be set. (I also have an Asus MB (P2B-DS))

Good luck
-Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777705
Ckelly5,

that's also the same idea as i posted on this question

easy way

bartt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872600
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0