?
Solved

system not recognizing the hard drive

Posted on 1999-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I had 2 hard drives in machine. One master(small drive) and one slave(a large drive)

I disconnected the master drive (small one) and desided to make the slave drive (larger one) the master.
I changed the bios information so that the slave was taken out and the new drive was make the master. I changed the pins on the back of the master drive to master.
 I then hook up the cable cords using the center on for connection.
 
I then used a boot disk to install windows 95. when I use the boot disk I can get a director of the c drive.
HOWEVER when I let my machine boot up automatic it just
sits there (reads ram and cpu speed) and does nothing. Sound like its not reconizing the drive???

Im stuck
LBa Is set to on
tom
0
Comment
Question by:thekeep
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 200 total points
ID: 1872547
Sounds like your master boot record is messed up. You could try two things, do this type fdisk /mbr and then boot up with a boot disk and boot windows. If that does not work I think you will need to reinstall windows over your existing installation, that will fix your master boot record.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872548
helpful hint: try removing the jumper on the new drive if you have it in the computer as a single HD, on some computers you cannot set the HD as master in a single HD system.
If you did put the old HD in as a slave then the correct setup is to set the new HD as master
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872549
also did you make sure the IDE cable didn't get reversed??   My bet is the jumper setting, I have to remove it from mine when only using one drive or it does just like you said, just sits there after counting memory, no error message, nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 1872550
ray333
what do you mean "jumper setting"
tom
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1872551
Your slave drive was never formatted as a bootable HD. When you try and make it the master, there is nothing for your system to boot from and it just sits. When you boot from floopy, the drive is then visible.

Simplest solution, put everything back the way it was. Back up your slave drive, then reformat it as a bootable drive. THEN change the slave to master and see if it boots ok. If it does, restore your backup and you're where you need to be.

M

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872552
what do you mean "jumper setting"

By this I mean the jumper to make it master or slave, with some systems you cannot set the HD as a master in a single HD system and if you do try to install it this way the computer acts just like you described "it just sits there and does nothing"  If this is not the problem then I would say laeuchli answer is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 1872553
im going to start over again . check the new error codes then go from there if
thats ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 2019107
i give up for now
0