?
Solved

WaitCursor

Posted on 1999-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
The scenario:  I have an opening dialog, where people enter their user name and password...then, it starts up the main program in document view form.  It takes awhile to load the main program...right now the cursor looks like an edit cursor...I would like it to display the hourglass.  BeginWaitCursor, and CWaitCursor don't seem to work for this...is there a specific place I need to place one of these commands?  Or am I just out of luck?
0
Comment
Question by:pfaux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 100 total points
ID: 1311168
You need to make sure your events are far enough apart for the effect to take place (with the cursor).
If they are too close together, you may not see anything.
As a test, put the BeginWaitCursor(); in a function with no EndWaitCursor() and see what happens.  Then experiment around with placement of the two commands.  Also ensure you don't have any mouse cursor modification drivers/programs in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfaux
ID: 1311169
Well, here is the thing...it definetly has time to show the wait cursor...so it isn't that it just doesn't show up.  I had it so that, on okay of the dialog it would show for a brief moment, and then when the frame showed up it would show for a brief moment as well.  However, there is a long time in the middle there where it just shows the edit cursor on the computers background.  And I had tried putting the beginwaitcursor in without an end...no change.  It seems like it shifts control to something somewhere, and it doesn't display the wait there.  I just don't really know where to look.  any ideas there??  I played around with the App, and InitInstance, trying to get the wait cursor to work in there...Also in the MainListView, I played with oninitupdate.  Is there somewhere else do you think?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PinTail
ID: 1311170
If you read up on the use of WaitCursors you will see that calls to the GDI invalidate the current cursor state.

Either you must use BeginWaitCursor() correctly or you must avoid calls to the GDI between the times you issue the BeginWaitCursor Command, and when you wish the WaitCursor to Disappear.

The easiest way to discover if this is a problem, is to use CWaitCursor.  Simply declare a CWaitCursor object on the stack at the point you wish it to begin, and watch when it is changed back to a normal cursor.  

This will show you who is affecting the Waitcursor.

Since the CWaitCursor object will go out of scope and destroy itself, which reverts the cursor to normal, yopu will see whenter this occurs in your code or elsewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfaux
ID: 1311171
Is there an easy way to find the GDI stuff??  Because what I am doing is ONInitInstance, I am bringing up a dialog box...don't need a waitcursor until the ok button is pressed.  When that is pressed I just need the wait cursor to display until the mainview comes up...now I can see that there might be a bunch of GDI calls in there.  
0