Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MIME and ASP

Posted on 1999-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I send a MIME message to client in ASP ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1835170
Example please... What mime set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1835171
For example, I want to send a zip file !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 40 total points
ID: 1835172
Bit of a problem this one. What you need to do is use the response.addheader method to specify the appropraite mime-type application/x-gzip and the open the file and write out using response.binarywrite.

The big snag is that ASP does have a binary open so the file is opened as text and shafted as it is read in.

So to do it from asp you need either to get some file reading component in or use a CGI.

The alternative however would be to do a redirection eg
response.redirect("myfile.zip")

HTH
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1835173
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872593
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0