Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processor Upgrade?

Posted on 1999-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
If I have a Pentium 166MHz machine, would I see a good performance upgrade if I replaced the Pentium 166 chip with a Pentium 233MHz MMX chip and would it be worth it if the new chip costs $65.00. The chips are genuine INTEL chips. I built the system myself and have the motherboards manual so I know the new chip will work in the system I'm just not sure if it would be worth the time and money.
0
Comment
Question by:you
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:brookus
ID: 1872557
My recommendation would to just go ahead and go for a 400Mhz (or greater) Celeron.  Of course, this might require you upgrading the MB as well.  The Celeron is around $100 so the price is pretty good.

You just have to weigh the benifits you'll get out of 66 extra MHZ versus $65.  I have a 200Mhz and am realizing it is quickly becoming the "minimum required" in games and such.  I need to put together a new one and pass this one along (or setup a network).

As for the actual question :)  I'd imagine that you'd notice a small improvement in speed and such, but nothing major.

Good luck with whatever you decide.

llater,
Tony B
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marev earned 100 total points
ID: 1872558
Hi you,
Pentum 233MHz MMX 1.5 faster than Pentium 166MHz and support MMX tehnology. You will play games faster and if you works with graphic applications like Photoshop or Corel Draw, they will running better and faster. But don't forget to upgrade your RAM memory - must be a 32MB or higher.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1872559
Is that a normal Pentium 166 or a Pentium 166 MMX? The two requires different core voltages. MMX series CPUs (and other super7 cpus) require two different voltages, one "core" and one "I/O". Older mainboards can't supply two different voltages, so using an MMX CPU in an older board won't work.

Your best bet are the "OverDrive" type CPUs sold by Intel, Kingston, Evergreen, Powerleap, and such.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1872560
marev
You are new here and you should not post comments as answers unless you KNOW for sure that is the correct answer, in this case you are so far off base passing erroronus info to people asking for help, in the future please post as comments first and if by chance that solved the problem then you can repost as the answer.
kschang is giving the correct info and you should disreguard the proposed answer and reject it






0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1872561
Invest your money in ram for the machine, you will benefit more from that than the cpu change.

bill
0