Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network performance

Posted on 1999-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Have icl sparc teamsever and 750i teamserver running svr4 and SCO respectively. both on same dual 10T network.

NFS mounting of disks between machines runs like a dog - slower the telnet / tcpip connections.

No possibility of introducing a dedicated network for NFS links, or introducing 100T cards - due to software conflicts with faster cards. Any views on how to speed the connections up?
0
Comment
Question by:pcri
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextr
ID: 1583913
Yoy may use a switch, instead of hub, to have interconnection in LAN between involved machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgrimes
ID: 1583914
What version of SCO? There are some patches that address NFS on SCO.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1583915
see url

 http://www.psc.edu/networking/perf_tune.html


for information on how to tune your systems to get the best throughput on your network..



0
 

Author Comment

by:pcri
ID: 1583916
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dgrimes
ID: 1583917
What version of SCO are you using and what patches have you already applied. There are only a couple of NFS tuning parameters that may need adjusting. Are you using 3.2 or OSR5? If you are using OSR5 5.0.4 then make sure you have applied oss469c. It made a world of difference in NFS performance on my SCO boxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmohan
ID: 1953670
SCO Openserver or SCO Unixware? Which version?
How big is the mount filesystem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtaxx
ID: 2084940
If it turns out that it's not a configuration issue and it's a network contention/throughput issue you could try
the following relatively low cost approach:

add another 10baseT interface to each of the machines,
connect them to each other via a cross-over cable and
configure them for full-duplex operation.  

This way they would have a dedicated 10 Mbps (well... ~7Mbps actual throughput) link each way.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gurumaarten earned 200 total points
ID: 2311975
Try setting the Read/Write Buffer size of the NFS mount to 4k (default=8kb!). I've had problems with this setting in the past, after the adjustment NFS performance was ok!
0