Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle & Crystal Reports & NVL Function

Posted on 1999-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In crystal reports , the function NVL is not being recognized,
nvl ({STOCKWAREHOUSE.BEGINNINGCOUNT},0) + nvl({STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYRECEIVED},0)  - nvl({STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYISSUED},0) + nvl({STOCKWAREHOUSE.ADJUSTMENTS},0)
In crystal reports how would I solve the problems of Null value substition?

Help
0
Comment
Question by:markymarc69
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doronla
ID: 1087732
The use of {} is necessary ? try without...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 1087733
If you can't get Crystal Reports to accept the nvl syntax you want, then create a view that has the nvl's and select from the view in Crystal Reports instead of from the base table(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:markymarc69
ID: 1087734
I don't want to create a view. How would I achieve null value substition out in the formula editor of crystal reports for the following
nvl ({STOCKWAREHOUSE.BEGINNINGCOUNT},0)  +nvl({STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYRECEIVED},0)  -
                nvl({STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYISSUED},0) +
                nvl({STOCKWAREHOUSE.ADJUSTMENTS},0)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mshaikh earned 880 total points
ID: 1087735
Try the following instead of nvl

decode({STOCKWAREHOUSE.BEGINNINGCOUNT},NULL,0,{STOCKWAREHOUSE.BEGINNINGCOUNT}) +
decode({STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYRECEIVED},NULL,0,{STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYRECEIVED})  -
decode({STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYISSUED},NULL,0,
{STOCKWAREHOUSE.QTYISSUED}) +
decode({STOCKWAREHOUSE.ADJUSTMENTS},NULL,0,
{STOCKWAREHOUSE.ADJUSTMENTS})

0