Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Year 2000 compliant

Posted on 1999-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I read if you go into settings, control, and reginal, then the date tab, if the date shows mm/dd/yy it is not ready for 2000, what I read said to change it to mm/dd//yyyy  What do you think about this?  Thanks  I have windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:anna77
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 1675151
There is a Y2k patch available for Win98. It can be found at the Microsoft web site. Try running a windows update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anna77
ID: 1675152
Yes I have down loaded that update a few weeks ago,  yet when I went to this date tab today ,, it does only have 2 digits for the year. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lrollins earned 150 total points
ID: 1675153
Just change it to mm/dd/yyyy and it will be ok.  We use Norton 2000 at work and this is it's solution to the problem.
0