Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frame to Frame links

Posted on 1999-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a frameset containing two frames. One frame is an 'index' and the othere frame is a long, scrolling form with anchors throughout.   I would like to click on an index item in one frame and 'go' to the corrosponding anchor in the main frame without re-loading it the .htm file thereby keeping all data loaded in the page initially and entered by the client.  Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:dxo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852276
Not sure it will work, but you might try 'anchor' links, i.e.

<a href="#myanchor" target="form">

where "#myanchor" is a reference in your form and "form" is the name of the frame for your form.

I am not terribly hopeful, but it's probably worth a try.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r_nair
ID: 1852277
Let me name the first frmae as "index" and the other as "main". In the html file that is supposed to open in the "main" frame, give each anchor or each paragraph(that is supposed to be the destination for the links in "index" frame) , a name(like "name1", "name2" etc...). Then in the "index" frame, point to each anchor in the main html file using the names u defined.

ie, In the "index" frame use the syntax like <a href="html_file_name#<the name u defined>" target="main">Text to be displayed</a>


ie,

To point to the "name1" anchor use <a href="html_file_name#name1" target="main">Name1</a>

Use the same syntax for other names.


Raj


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852278
Raj:

I think your solution will result in a reload of the page, but I may be wrong.

Tom
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:r_nair
ID: 1852279
TTom

I also thinks so. But as far as we are using frames(with one frame holding the links and the other frame having the html file), I don't think that there is any other way(not 100% sure). If u r using the links in the same html file , then there is no need of "html_filename" in the tag
<a href="html_filename#name1"....</a>.

Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxo
ID: 1852280
I have already tried using the method as suggested by r_nair and this does result in
the 'main' page being posted again when one of the index links are click for the first time.  What is interesting is that when an index link is clicked after the initial click, it works fine.  It's just that first click that reposts a blank page and my client loses
everything that I sent to him as well as anything he had entered in the main form prior to the first click on the index link.  ( very frustrating )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SaGS
ID: 1852281
The basic idea, using JavaScript (not pure HTML), is as follows:

<A href="javascript:void(top.main.location.hash='#Sec_3');">Scroll to section 3</A>

This navigates to anchor named "Sec_3" into whatever document is already present in frame "main", and never reloads that document.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1852282
Wow!  That sounds to me like a winner!

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxo
ID: 1852283
SaGS - You comment is the answer !  
I tried that code and it works like a charm.
Please post you comment as an answer so I can give you credit for it.
Thanks - This has been bothering me for days.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SaGS earned 80 total points
ID: 1852284
See my previous post.
0