Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding non-existant machine accounts in domain

Posted on 1999-07-23
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
i have a number of domains loaded w/ machines (many that i know dont exist anymore, theyve changed names, etc)

so does anyone have any slick ideas on how I could go about finding boxes that no longer exist (rather than just pinging and looking for boxes that reply "dest. host unreachable") in a domain so that i can remove them.

thanks in advance for any help you can provide.


0
Comment
Question by:TMcSinly
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1579777
There are scanning tools available...but what if a box isn't turned on somewhere?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:b9
ID: 1579778
turn them all on, wait about 15 minutes for NT's lousy browser to catch up, and delete the non-blue ones.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1579779
what do you want to delete? entries in server manager, wins manager, dhcp??? be a little more clear please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMcSinly
ID: 1579780
feedback,
thats exaclty my problem.

b9,
if i were in a centralized location that would suffice but there are machines in a few diffrent cities across the us

MaDdUCK,
entries in the server manger.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1579781
mmmhhh. there is not way through server manager...come on, microsoft could have implemented a last access field and a sort function, but do you have a WINS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMcSinly
ID: 1579782
Yea I know, Micro$oft could have implemented something to help us out a bit in this area. A last acessed field would have been a great help.

Anyway, we do have a WINS server, what are your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1579783
you can check the wins server, any entries which are not renewed will be deleted after the purge timeout. thus all entries that exist in wins are valid computer names and all entries in server manager not in wins can be deleted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 1579784
a command line utility from Adkins-Resource called Machines.exe does the trick.  This utility displays the machine names in a domain and the number of days since the secure channel password was updated.  If a machine hasn't reset the secure channel in a while, you know it is safe to delete from the domain list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMcSinly
ID: 1579785
dlb6597,
machines.exe? the only thing that i can get from Adkins-Resource is a shareware product called hyena, exporter, shrsec, ntconnect, and logoff. ive searched the various ftp and download sites looking for it too. can you provide a location that i can get it from?


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 200 total points
ID: 1579786
You can find Machines.exe from http://www.systemtools.com/  and click on Free Utilities link.  This is Adkins-Resources "other" site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMcSinly
ID: 1579787
great, thanks,
in the documentation for your tool there was a referance to a technet article that my even be better (Q197478) though.


0