Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cartridge detection dialog box disappeared

Posted on 1999-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i used to have a dialog box on the settings tab to alert you when you are using a color cartridge in the mono. mode.
it is not there now to alert me as to which cartridge i have in a canon 250 bj  color printer,where did it go and how can i get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:bowie92
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2016307
reinstall the software for the printer, somehow it has gotten lost or corrupted and by reinstalling you should replace the files
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2016308
New, updated printer drivers can be downloaded from the following location:

http://128.11.62.68/support/files/printers/bubblejet/BJSV396.EXE

The date of the drivers is 7-15-99.

That should take care of your problem.

Joel
0