Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scandisk Error Message

Posted on 1999-07-23
33
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
null
0
Comment
Question by:Rodan99
  • 17
  • 11
  • 3
  • +2
33 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675178
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1675179
When you use a SIS motherboard, you have to install two files from the SIS HOMEPAGE so that Windows can correctly assign IRQs and identify all devices on the motherboard. Download and install the Agp and the IRQ miniport drivers just after installing Windows and before installing any other drivers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1675180
a thought just occurred: what if it is the ide controller on the motherboard?  Is there a way to test this?

Go into system problems and click on the HD controllers, maybe it will be listed there.

Did scan disk ever finish running? did you let it fix any problems it found?

Is it possible for you to do a clean install of Win98? or is there important file or programs you don't want to lose?
If it were me I would unhook everything (except video card) and do a clean install of Win98 and then start installing things one at a time and look for errors to pop up.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675181
Daniel, since you're already into some heavy troubleshooting here, replacing cards etc and the system remains unstable, try this, in the order given:

Dennis
============================
1. Shut the system down and remove the scanner and the zip drive from the system.

2. While the system is off, unplug it and then clear the cmos (usually by shorting a pair of jumpers on the motherboard).

3. Remove the soundcard from the system.

4. Using only the MB, cpu, memory, video, floppy, HD and cd installed, blow out the partitions and replace them and then reformat.

5. Now install Win98 completely and set it up. After it's up, test the system...hammer it. Open everything you can. If it still locks, change out the ram and try that.

Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675182
WoW!  All 3 of the above suggestions are great!  And I can try them all as one package.  I will do so and report back.  Give me a couple days to line everything: backup critical data, get the necessary drivers, sacrifice a cat or 2 to the computer gods...
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675183
Your welcome Daniel, just let us know what procedures worked and which did not!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1675184
If you find you still have problems:

-Try setting the video hardware acceleration to 'None' at Control Panel - Setup - Performance - Graphics.If this works it may indicate the need for an even newer video driver,from the video manufacturer's site;or a patch/BIOS update from the motherboard's site.

-Try WD's utility for disabling ATA-66/UDMA-2.This shouldn't be causing a problem if you're not using the special UDMA-2 cable,and I havn't seen the need for it yet,but they did write that utility...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675185
MATTCEI:  Good suggestions, I will keep them in mind.  I will let everyone know how it's going.  I think that the modem will be the first device that will go back in the system after jumpering the cmos, repartitioning, reformatting and reloading the os, and after hammering on the os for a day or so.  Wish me luck.
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675186
You'll be fine Daniel!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675187
Okay, I am back, sort of...After being offline for the better part of 3 days, it feels like coming up for air.  OK, this is where we are at.  I pulled out all cards except the vid, jumpered the cmos, repartitioned, reformatted, and reinstalled win98, upgraded the SiS chipset drivers, updated the vid card drivers, and hammered the heck out of the box for the better part of 2 days, so far so good, no problems, no lockups, no fatal exceptions, no page faults.  I have put back in the modem and am finishing installing and configuring IE5 and Netscape 4.6.1.  So far so good.  I will do some more hammering today: running multiple windows of MSWord, Excel, web browsers, etc.  I am deliberately trying to run as few tsr's as absolutely possible.  So I have to still install the sound card and the 2nd parallel port card for the Iomega Zip and the scanner, but it's looking good so far.  I think if everything is still going well Friday is when I can declare success, but I am also deliberately trying to go slow.  I appreciate everybody's help and support!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675188
Take your time Dan and note any problems you incur and post them here. Be as accurate as possible so they can be traced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675189
Uuugggghhhhh!! Just spent the last 3 hours struggling with my vid card and drivers, just about my least favorite thing to do.  It started this morning when I noticed that I was unable to increase my desktop resolution past 800x600, every time I tried the screen would go black for about 20 seconds and then be back at 800x600.  So I tried updating the vid drivers, again, removing and reinstalling the card through safe mode, finally got it to work.... for a little while.  Until I was surfing the net, looking at Creative Labs to see what the date was on the latest driver they had (3/19/99) to compare it with mine (3/2/99), that I downloaded from their site, when this &^$@#@ computer locked up, rebooted itself to a black desktop.  I was then unable to get the vid card to work at all in real mode, not after removing it from safe mode and reinstalling, not after going into windows\system and removing the 3D drv, vxd, & dll files, and then having windows redetect the card.  It was continuously booting to a black desktop.  At that point rather than throwing the computer out the window, I took a lunch break.  When I came back I used Creative Labs update bios utility to update the vga bios, didn't help.  Then I pulled out the card, turned on the computer to force the cpu to reinitialize the pci slot, turned off the computer, put the card back in and rebooted, didn't help.  Turned off the computer, pulled the card, stuck in my old S3VirgeDX PCI vid card, windows detected and loaded this card just fine, which I believe tells me that the PCI slot is probably ok.  I then removed the Virge in Safe mode, pulled the card out the slot, put the 3D Blaster back in, windows saw it without needing to load any drivers, and here I sit, for how long.  This is pretty much the same problem I was experiencing with the Maxi Gamer Phoenix, that I was struggling with the drivers in a huge way.  Which may not be surprising since they are essentially the same card: 16mb SDRAM,  PCI bus, Voodoo Banshee chipset, 250mhz DAC.  So now it seems as if I have gone in full circle, from vid card problems to boot sector problems, back to the vid card...I HATE video card drivers, there needs to be some more standardization in the biz.

Well, I will continue tweaking the system and hammering it.  For now,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675190
Could it be that the Asus motherboard is at the root of this whole thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675191
It could be.  How do we find out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675192
It could be.  How do we find out?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1675193
To check out if it is the motherboard, use your Virge card for a while and observe.If you still have problems, then it can be the board.
Just an observation, is the bus speed 66 mhz or higher? If higher, it can cause problems with the PCI bus and the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675194
The bus is a 66mhz.  I have not overclocked the chip.  I will stick the Virge vid card back in and see how that goes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675195
Dan, how old is the Bios on that motherboard? Have you thought about flashing it to a current one if available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675196
That is a very good question.  Award Plug & Play BIOS, copyright 1995, ver V.10a is what it says at the BIOS startup screen.  But the SiS chipset has a date of 10/3/97 that mentions the motherboard specifically, so I am not sure which date it is, but this is something I will look into.  I should see if there is a flash upgrade available.  

So far, since 3pm today, no more problems with the computer, no lockups, freezes...

Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675197
Okay, let us know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675198
Well, upgrading this BIOS might be a impossibility.  Last year Phoenix bought out Award and when you go to Phoenix's web site for upgrades they refer you to Unicore website's.  But when you try to go to Unicore's site, all you get are browser error messages that the site is down.  Anyway my BIOS ver is v4.51PG, which I think from reading Phoenix's info, was released 1996.  That's all the info I can find out at this time, I'm gonna take a coffee break and do some household chores, something to take my mind off this box.
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675199
Take it easy Dan, we'll get through it!

Here's an Asus URL that will take you to the Bios downloads.

http://www.asuscom.de/Products/Motherboard/bios_socket7.html


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1675200
Okay, seems that there is no problem so far with the Virge in the box.If you again encounter a problem, and the Bios seems to be 1996, then before dumping the motherboard, maybe the Bios does not fully support the 8.4 G hard drive and reading off the drive maybe what is causing errors. Why not partition the drive to four 2 G  and try it?Your first post did mention hard drive problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675201
Oh, I'm not upset or bummed, I have worked tech support to know that computers can be the stubbornest of beasts; sometimes I find it helps me to walk away from it for a little while, and I am a coffee fiend, and my coffee shop is a nice walk, so something to get out of the house on a nice day.  :>)

Anyway, I went to Asus's website, (damn, do these folks purposely *hide* their site, I did the longest search this morning and couldn't find it, thanks for the link), and took the link for the bios upgrade, but the link was down, so I went to their mirror sites and got it, gonna go off line and give it a whirl.
Daniel

ps: what is the ettiquette on this site for giving more points to a question; in other words has this problem gone long enough that I should give it more points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675202
Ummmm... now I'm kinda confused.  I downloaded the correct bios upgrade zip, sp97v0108.zip from a Asus mirror site, but all winzip can do with it is, is see it as a .awd file, which is a Kodak graphic image format.  So I'm wondering what the heck am I doing wrong or not doing right.  Any suggestions appreciated
daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675203
Dan, that file is fine, you need the actual flash utility though. Use this URL for the bios flash instructions as well as obtaining the utility itself.

http://www.asuscom.de/Products/Motherboard/flash.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675204
Okay, I have a updated BIOS, from ver 0103 to 0108.  It was kinda hairy, only because there were several references on Asus' site to make sure that the motherboard was jumpered correctly to flash the bios, but I could find no reference to a jumper for this in my manual.  And I wasn't sure as to which flash utility I should use, either Pflash for 1mb EPROM or Pflash2 for 2mb EPROM, so I went with Pflash.  The actual operation went ok, and the browser that I am in right now is the first program I started up after booting the box, so it is still too early to tell if this fixes my problems.  I will hammer this thing for awhile and if everything goes ok, I will add my second parallel port so I can hook up my printer, scanner, and zip, then hammer it some more.  I'm still running the 3D Blaster vid card, so far it hasn't flipped out since Tuesday, no problems with resolutions or vid drivers going nuts.
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675205
Well I ran the processor at 100% usage and system resources at 45% free for the better part of an hour, no problems.  I stuck in my 2nd parallel port and hooked up the printer and zip, no problems.  I am unwilling to saying problem solved at this point, I going to hammer on this thing for awhile yet, and I still have to install the sound card and the Netgear FastEthernet net card.
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675206
That's fine Daniel, just leave yourself a time window in between device installs for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675207
Yesterday afternoon I ran the box at, again, 100% cpu usage and 50% free resources for an hour, then stuck in the sound card and installed Aliens vs Predator, which was a program that was giving me a lot of problems.  So far, after about an hour of running it, so good.  It is also a *decent* test of the computer as it is a fairly graphic intensive program that also needs a 3D card and the latest DirectX drivers.  It ran fine, without any freezes or lockups for the first time, ever.  There are a couple things left to do, install the NIC, and decide if I want the Creative 3D Blaster software -which supposedly adds more fuctionality to the vid card- to boot up.  But I still want to do some more testing before going to those steps.  This is not quite done yet, I will still keep you informed for a couple of days at least.

I'd have to say that probably it was flashing the BIOS that did the *most* fixing of this computer, but I also know that it helped to clear the cmos and repartition the hdd and reinstall win98, as it always does.  But updating the vga bios and the chipset drivers was also good ideas.  This seemed like a group effort at solving.  I really appreciated everybody's support and patience.

Daniel

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675208
As I am writing my System and User resources are at 39%, the memory swap file is at about 10mb, 67 kernel threads, and the cpu is at 6% after spiking a couple of times at 100%.  I have a photo imaging program, a draw program, Netscape, IE5, Word, Excel open.  This has been running like this for 2 hours, no lockups, freezes, fatal exceptions.  Next: installing the NIC and testing the machine some more.
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodan99
ID: 1675209
This will probably be the last time I will write on this issue.  The computer is working fine.  I wish to thank everybody for their support and suggestions.  I have to say that for the most part, flashing the bios did the most, but updating the chipset drivers, updating the vga bios, jumpering the cmos, reformatting&repartitioning the hdd also helped.

Thanks again,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1675210
Great Daniel, glad your system is up. I'll leave this proposed answer, referring to the above, for you to accept.

Well done!
0