Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving web from one pc to another

Posted on 1999-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I develop 2 web pages on my laptop, I have now moved to a new laptop, how do I move my web pages from my old development system to the new one. I hoped it was as easy as just moving the entire directory but I recieved errors about the frontpage extensions not being installed on this server.

I also use a FTP program for some guest lists so I really cant just publish it back to the laptop from my Host service as it doesnt recognize some files on the site.
Thanks, Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868231
Do U install FP Extention on new laptop?
If already, just create new FP web site in it and then public from old to new.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 1868232
I dont remember having to explicitly install the extensions last time. Do I really need to do that on the development pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868233
If U haven't got frontpage extension, U won't be use some of front page's utilities. E.g: Hove button, theme, create and modify a front page Web site etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 1868234
How do I install them on my laptop, I really dont remember doing that last time. are they required on the local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 1868235
Has anybody out there moved a site to another machine without publishing it to the new machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mSH
ID: 1868236
Of course yes! But U have to make sure that your site haven't use anything utilities from front page. And then check your old pc in web server manager to create the same virtual directory.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NickRackham
ID: 1868237
David

I have moved a web from one PC to another and it don't work, some of the files that are generated when creating the web are specific to the PC that they are created on, however, if you creat a blank web on the new PC and using backup within windows, or using the import facility in frontpage, you can effectively move the files across that way.

Ensure that you have loaded the Web server / FrontPage Extensions / ASP extension etc before you move the files across,

Good Luck

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RogerioSilva earned 120 total points
ID: 1868238
Hi,

1- Install frontpage 98 in your computer(destination)
2- Create a new front page web (same name of another)
3- Copy the directory from your computer(source)
4- Copy the directory to your computer(destination)
5- Finish!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872572
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0