Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU Socket

Posted on 1999-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi.

What's the different in Socket 7 and Super Socket 7.
I have cyrix 166 ( overlocking to 200 ) in my system and if I want to change it to Cyrix 333 ...( can or not).

Please advised.
thanks
billy
0
Comment
Question by:boybilly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1872584
The pins layout for the processors are the same, but the motherboard support for a variety of different processors is different.
The Socket 7 board was the standard before the advent of the Pentium 2, and its voltages and Bios supported:
Pentium  : up to 200
Pentium MMX  :  up to 233
Amd 5k86-Pxxx
Cyrix 6x86
The Super socket 7 was primarily designed for the second and higher generations of Non-Intel chips since Intel locked out others from the Slot 1 design. The range of voltages and the Bioses supported:
All of the above plus
The newer Cyrix--- IBM 6x86L/6X86mx/MII etc.
AMD K6,K6-2 etc.
IDT C6 90-350MHZ etc.
Also the L2 cache is larger on most Super 7 boards, and the Bus speeds can go to 100Mhz and higher.
Try an ASUS PBx for a good Super 7 board.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangajn
ID: 1872585
The Asus P5S-B or P5A-B will work well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1872586
The difference in SuperSocket 7 and Socket 7 is SuperSocket 7 supports the "next generation" CPUs, like the AMD K6-2 and K6-3, by 1) supplying the dual voltage like MMX CPUs, and 2) support up to 100 MHz frontside bus.

Check if your mainboard can do the dual voltage CPU. If it doesn't, then no, it's just a regular Socket 7, and it won't work with a Super 7 CPU without an adaptor (which is as expensive as a new mainboard!)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
majorosj earned 20 total points
ID: 1872587
Simple Socket 7 goes up to 83 Mhz core and Super socket 7 goes higher so it can handle the new processors
0