Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver.....

Posted on 1999-07-24
29
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Sir,
   I'am basically trying to write a screen saver in delphi and to explore the possibilities of including special effects like fading, scramble effect etc.

  Is opengl suitable for these type of effects.. or any special graphic lib's available.. Is there
any sample code in delphi on how to create screen savers or
any sites which explain (graphics effects, Screen savers etc in delphi..)this in detail.

Please help me out..


Regards,

Jagan

0
Comment
Question by:rjagan
  • 15
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390793
There is source code and explanation of OpenGL at these sites (all same just mirrors)

http://www.bigfoot.com/~DelphiDolphin
http://members.tripod.com/~DelphiDolphin
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/emacs/114

I've also got a good screensaver component with source that I could mail you as I can't remember where I got it from.

Hope this helps
Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390794
hmm.. I have examples of Screen savers in delphi..

you got a component ???? how does it work ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390795
>>you got a component ???? how does it work ?

You drop it onto your form. You can use a panel for the configuration box which is set in Object Inspector. Various other settings. You just ut what you like on the form i.e Image component and set configuration box up to allow user to load picture. It is quite a good component, a bit slow but the author admits it. As I say can't remember where I downloaded it from.

Cheers
Chris

ps it also includes a demo.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rjagan
ID: 1390796
Hi all,
     Thanks for your consideration. I would me much greatful if you can send me the component source and the sample programs. :-)

 Thanks,
   JaganR


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390797
Leave your Email address or email me at chris@chrazel.force9.co.uk

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjagan
ID: 1390798
Hi,
  I've sent an email to your EMail Id.

 Thanks
  jaganr :-)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390799
Aerisdata7@hotmail.com

could I have it too please ?
thanx =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390800
Have sent as attachment it is about 195kb hope it gets to you Ok. Let me know if not.

Regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390801
To Bryan7
Have sent it with pleasure.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1390802
Hi Chris..
may i see that component please ?
i have several delphi screensavers but never seen a comeponent to do it..

Legend@Enterprise.Net

Cheers Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390803
Hi Barry

After all the help you've given me.. of course. It's on its way.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390804
thanx a lot Chris.. I'm downloading it now..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 1390805
WOW !!!!!!!!

It looks like a real high-tech component to me...

I hope you don't mind, but I would like to ask you to send it to me too please?

Thank you very much in advance !!

Greetz,
RoosieDB
(Delphi 4 user)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390806
RoosieDB send it where?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390807
What do you think of the component?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1390808
mmm..interesting...(crashed my pc on first use!!
no its ok component just be careful with disabling the sys keys in case anything locks up.(as did in my case but its my fault for using a crap video card ,now i have new videocard )
cheers chris i think you can safely answer the question :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390809
I will wait for Jagan cos it doesn't really answer his question fully. But I had no real idea how to create screensaver but studied this and added a little and created one that was accepted by an institution who were well pleased with it (only wish I had charged them now).

Regards
Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StuartB_99
ID: 1390810
Can you please forward me the component also, as I am desperate for a component like this.

SBond@Costcutter.Com

Thankyou in advance.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390811
Hi folks

kinda wishing I hadn't said anything now. I'm getting quite a lot of emails regarding this component, even from people not leaving comments here. Can I just say that I don't know about the ins and outs of this component, it's not mine. I'll try to find where I got it from and then post the URL here and then you can make contact with whoever to sort things out. OK.

Chris
ps don't mean to sound stropped but I thought I had mentioned earlier that it wasn't mine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390812
hehhe .. seems u r getting famous with that component.. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xpher earned 200 total points
ID: 1390813
This is where the component can be downloaded from
http://www.torry.ru/vcl/misc/scrnsvr.zip

xpher
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390814
Aagh!! Meant for this to be a comment sorry.

xpher
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390815
.. shouldn't this q. be closed now ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390816
yeah thought jagan would have responded to something by now.

xpher
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390817
What is the point unless the person asking the question actually responds?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390818
if the q. is locked he can't use the points..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1390819
Maybe I should have said why bother ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1390820
tell Linda
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tuvok
ID: 6825607
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was 'stuck' against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select 'View Question History' (or click the member link below) to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to 'All Topics' since many new ones were recently added.

Memberlink:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=rjagan&showQHistory=true

Community Support:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

All Topics:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Tuvok
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0