Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual machine doesn't work.

Posted on 1999-07-24
12
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Please,

I use Windows 95 OSR2 in an old Pentium 75, 24MB RAM, 512 cache. Virtual machines (even several at the same time) always worked normally. Now, when trying to launch *any* DOS program by double-clicking it at Windows Explorer, the Explorer's window freezes and nothing I've done was able to release it, but rebooting the PC. Even calling MS-DOS icon brings the same problem. Only mouse continues to work although without being able to close the window or what else. Ctrl-Alt-Del works after waiting a lot, but then Windows continues quite instable. Rebooting to Windows makes all what is not DOS working fine again. Norton reports 500 or more free DOS memory. Rebooting to DOS mode makes DOS launching perfectly all the DOS programs.

I tried to rename vmm32.vxd and then reinstalling Windows but the problem remained.

Below are my main configuration files. You may ask for any other. Please help.

Thank you very much!
rcezar
rcezar@zaz.com.br

----------CONFIG.SYS:
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=055,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE  (I use a 2nd doublespaced HD for backup)

----------AUTOEXEC.BAT:
loadhigh c:\windows\command\doskey.com
set path=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\ARQUIV~1\NORTON~1;%path%
mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850

----------MSDOS.SYS:
[Paths]
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootMulti=1
BootGUI=1
Network=1
Autoscan=1
;
;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
(and more 18 "x lines")

----------SYSTEM.INI:
[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vga850.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TELAEM~1.SCR

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=xlat850.bin

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Padrão de 101/102 teclas ou Microsoft Natural Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Trident 9660/968x/938x, Linear Accelerated for PCI (v5.00.12)
mouse.drv=Mouse padrão
system.drv=PC Standard

[386Enh]
device=MF.EXE
ebios=*ebios
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
display=*vdd,*vflatd
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
woafont=app850.fon
PagingDrive=C:
keyboard=*vkd
device=*enable

[power.drv]

[drivers]
wavemapper=*.drv

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv

[drivers32]
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.ax
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
MSACM.MSNAUDIO=msnaudio.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll

[NonWindowsApp]

[vcache]
chunksize=512

[display]

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]

[Password Lists]
ops

[TTFontDimenCache]
0 12=5 12
0 13=6 12
0 14=7 14
0 15=7 15
0 16=8 16
0 18=10 18
0 20=10 20
0 22=12 22
----------------- end
0
Comment
Question by:rcesar
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747479
Can you open a DOS prompt in Safe mode? (ignore the warning)

Did this start after changing the video driver? Even if not,try substituting one of the standard Windows drivers.

Try booting from a bootable floppy made on another system with the same version of Win95.This will eliminate Autoexec.bat,Config.sys,and Command.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747480
Your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files use commands and drivers not needed for Windows. These are old DOS lines that should be removed (except for the drvspace line).

Try booting in step by step mode and answering no to the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat questions. If your DOS programs work after that your problem is in these files.

If this is the problem let me know and, I'll tell you what to include in your config files.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcesar
ID: 1747481
>Can you open a DOS prompt in Safe mode? (ignore the warning)
Yes.
>Did this start after changing the video driver?
Very probably, yes.
>Even if not,try substituting one of the standard Windows drivers.
I did and it worked! As Virtual machines are working. But the standard driver(Trident Super VGA [8-24-1996]) gives me only 256 colors while I need to work with 24 bit images. As my video card is PCI Trident TD9680 P11 9712 100945, I installed CD's \9680\win_95\trident.inf but it brought the virtual machine problem back. During the instalation Windows suggested to mantain portuguese code pages and more recent files, what I did. I don't know if I shouldn't do that. It would be perfect if virtual machine could work ok with my video card CD's driver installed.
>Try booting from a bootable floppy made on another system with the same version of
>Win95.This will eliminate Autoexec.bat,Config.sys,and Command.com.
Is this important now?
Thank you!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747482
Not necessary to boot from the FD - we found it.

I assume your old video driver didn't give you enough colors?

Check your video card's manufacturer for a newer driver,also your mainboard's manufacturer for a BIOS upgrade that specifically mentions it fixes video card bugs - otherwise don't bother.

If the above doesn't pan out,try loading the new video driver again,but this time say 'No' to keeping newer files and code pages.If this works,try putting your code pages back.If it's still OK,you'll probably find a program (most likely a game) that now has video problems.Re-loading IT will bring back your DOS prompt bug,so it's up to you.  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747483
Try reming the first line in Config.sys. The one that ends with Display Sys con.

In any case Mattcei should get the points.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 600 total points
ID: 1747484
Think I will re-post as an answer (Thanks for the vote,cumbo).
rcesar - I'll continue to answer your questions,but I think the comments below pretty much spell it out.

Not necessary to boot from the FD - we found it.

      I assume your old video driver didn't give you enough colors?

      Check your video card's manufacturer for a newer driver,also your mainboard's manufacturer for a BIOS
      upgrade that specifically mentions it fixes video card bugs - otherwise don't bother.

      If the above doesn't pan out,try loading the new video driver again,but this time say 'No' to keeping newer files
      and code pages.If this works,try putting your code pages back.If it's still OK,you'll probably find a program
      (most likely a game) that now has video problems.Re-loading IT will bring back your DOS prompt bug,so it's
      up to you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcesar
ID: 1747485
>Not necessary to boot from the FD - we found it.
Thanks for the plural.
>I assume your old video driver didn't give you enough colors?
May be that to make images well displayed (and then they become really good) I need to turn video monitor most controls to almost maximuns or minimuns to avoid an overall green tonality, and to make Windows main display to stay centralized on the screen, even then not totaly well centralized.
>Check your video card's manufacturer for a newer driver,also your mainboard's >manufacturer for a BIOS upgrade that specifically mentions it fixes video card >bugs - otherwise don't bother.
Well, sorry but I tryed to find my Trident 9680 driver update at Trident Microssistems site but I couldn't. I found and downloaded one at http://www.rhcomputers.com/drivers.htm described as Trident 9680 for Win95. No PCI mentioning and Altavista last dated it as 1998. Another was at http://www.norristech.com/drivers/Trident.zip described as containing Trident 9680 PCI video card drivers for Windows 3.1x, Windows 95, and NT 4.0, Altavista dating as 1999. I didn't download this because it's big. But if you tell me I'll do it. Please help me.
About the mainboard, mine is FIC Motherboard /PA-2002 Mainboard with VIA Apollo Master Chipset and Flash EPROM PCI Award BIOS. There are FIC, VIA and Award sites. Please, in wich I must search for the BIOS upgrade?
>If the above doesn't pan out,try loading the new video driver again,but this time >say 'No' to keeping newer files and code pages.If this works,try putting your code >pages back.
I may try this first if you find better.
>If it's still OK,you'll probably find a program (most likely a game) that now has >video problems.Re->loading IT will bring back your DOS prompt bug,so it's up to >you.
I supose this we'll see later.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747486
-You should go to the actual manufacturer of your video card for any drivers.Trident just makes the chip used by the manufacturer to make the card.Any idea who this is? If not,post the FCC ID# of the card and I may be able to track 'em down.

-Go to FIC for any motherboard BIOS upgrades.Again,you have to go to the manufacturer of the item.

-Go ahead and try reloading with 'No' first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcesar
ID: 1747487
Hi mattcei,

Saying always "no" during the driver instalation brought the video features I need and made virtual machines to work ok. I think its time to award you with the points.

I just would like to know if those recent files and/or code-pages I rejected could make some important difference for me in the future. I checked special portuguese characters in MS-Word and text editors and its all fine.

I downloaded the Award BIOS upgrade and respective flashing program from FIC. Please tell me if what they say about being not often necessary to upgrade and not giving waranties is something to consider. The upgrade item says that it "1. Fixed endless loop of RX96 bit 6 to "retry forever" when detect Cirrus Logic graphics card. 2. Fixed functionality problem with Creative SB16 (CT1749) PnP ISA card." Another point is that the date is differing by 1 day, as Ctbios and Norton says my BIOS is version 407G800 04/24/96, while the upgrade is version 407G800 04/25/96.

My video card has writen there FCC: UNION TD9680P, and imediately above UNION UTD73 U6. With VM working I noticed that DOS has it's screen correctly centered, and that is only Windows that needs total scroll buttons to left and up to bring it's main screen to an almost satisfactory centralized position. I hope the card's upgrade will fix this, and also the greenish tendency.

Congratulations!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747488
"I just would like to know if those recent files and/or code-pages I rejected could make some important
      difference for me in the future" - See 'most likely a game...' in my answer.

Don't install the BIOS upgrade - it's the same one you have now.

You don't need a newer driver - this one's working.Not sure what you mean by "Windows that needs total scroll...".If you're referring to raster alignment,this is a function of the monitor.So is "the greenish tendency".Latter could be caused by video card also,but in both cases it's a hardware problem - can't be fixed with a new driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcesar
ID: 1747489
Ok mattcei! I've got everything!
I'm satisfied and absolutely gratefull to you.
As this was a comment (option 4), from your next post i'll check accept (option 1) and put no comment.
Best regards,
rcezar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747490
You should be able to assign the points now,as I have a 'Proposed Answer' waiting.
0