Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whole Screen Windows

Posted on 1999-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
This seems like it should be so easy and such a basic part of any windowing system (unless Microsoft has something to do with it) but how do you create a window that fills the entire screen, with no boarder, no menu or anything, just client area?  I just can't seem to get rid of the Frame, or create a new window that takes the whole screen by itself.  Thanks.
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MustangMR1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MustangMR1
ID: 1311266
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1311267
Are you using MSVC?
Are you using MFC?

ShowWindow(SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED);  will take care of the 2nd problem.
The first will be in how the window is constructed.  Are you looking for a CFormView
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 1311268
Oops.  Please ignore the first part of that last comment.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 400 total points
ID: 1311269
Here is URL of microsoft example on this..

SAMPLE: Adding a Full Screen Feature to an MFC Application

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q164/1/62.asp 



Cheers!
 
 
 
   
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:MustangMR1
ID: 1311270
Looks good.  Exactly what I needed.  Thank you.
0