Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't start a VB program on Windows '98

Posted on 1999-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have developed a VB application (using Setup) and have sent it to a user. For some reason, once he starts the application, he gets Run-time Error 7 'Out of memory'.

The user has two computers, one Pentium 2  266 MHz, another Pentium 2 450 MHz, with lots of memory and free disk space. Both run Windows '98.

The program was already tried on many computers, including a 486DX with 16 MB memory and Windows 98, and there were no problems.

I have built the application both in VB5 and VB6, and it doesn't make any difference.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:karnovsk
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BabyFace
ID: 1527189
If they both run the same copy of windows 98, maybe they should try and install a different version of it. Like Windows 98 SE
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1527190
Just in case you haven't looked up the RTE 7 in help, here's the text on it. Hopefully something in here will ring a bell :

Out of memory (Error 7)

More memory was required than is available, or a 64K segment boundary was encountered. This error has the following causes and solutions:

You have too many applications, documents, or source files open.
Close any unnecessary applications, documents, or source files that are open.

You have amodule orprocedure that's too large.
Break large modules or procedures into smaller ones. This doesn't save memory, but it can prevent hitting 64K segment boundaries.

You are running Microsoft Windows in standard mode.
Restart Microsoft Windows in enhanced mode.

You are running Microsoft Windows in enhanced mode, but have run out of virtual memory.
Increase virtual memory by freeing some disk space, or at least ensure that some space is available.

You have terminate-and-stay-resident programs running.
Eliminate terminate-and-stay-resident programs.

You have many device drivers loaded.
Eliminate unnecessary device drivers.

You have run out of space for Publicvariables.
Reduce the number of Public variables.

For additional information, select the item in question and press F1

0
 

Author Comment

by:karnovsk
ID: 1527191
To BabyFace: sorry, what is W98 SE?

To vettranger: Yes I know all that stuff, but it looks irrelevant: they have lots of memory and disk space and let Windows manage the virtual memory.

Additional Detail:
-------------------------

I have developed the program on Hebrew-enabled Windows. It runs without problems in Israel and the U.S. But the user who get that Error 7 lives in Holland. Maybe the problem is related to their version of Windows?


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
idorey earned 400 total points
ID: 1527192
The users who suffer the failure need to set their keymap to the same as the one on the original develpoment machine, OR, more practical, you need to develop the app to allow for the difference in keymaps.

The out of memory rubbish is just windows getting upset because it cannot load all of the info it needs to display the form. In this case a keymap/font etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnovsk
ID: 1527193
idorey: Thanks for your answer. It is very persuasive. I would appreciate it very much if you could also tell me where to find info about keymaps and about developing application for different keymaps.
0