Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux install difficulty.....

Posted on 1999-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
OK, I raise my hands and lower my head in shame!!!

....forgive me oh guru for I have sinned...I have
been unsuccessful at an operation as basic as Linux
install.

I have a basic AT PC (Pentium 166), IDE hard disks plus CD ROM all pretty standard stuff.  I have attempted to
boot Linux (Slackware 3.4/3.5) from floppy - boot works fine however on
reaching the message:

VFS: Insert Linux root disk and press Enter

......this I do and then nothing.  The drive light
remains permantly lit and thats it.  This happens
every time.  I am using boot = bare.i and root = color.gz


I have tried both different disks and different install
files but nothing, I never get beyond the VFS: message

I must confess I have managed to install Linux in the past using an early release.

Can anyone help

0
Comment
Question by:rigsby
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629862
try also:

- writing both disks again on new(!) and safe(!!) bootdisks
- typing in some ramdisk-parameters for your kernel(s)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kman0218
ID: 1629863
I agree with gunny about recreating the disk but are you creating the disks with the batch files (had problem with batch files & slackware 3.5) or are you manually creating them?  My advise would be to manually create them and make sure your in dos only (windows does some funny stuff with rawrite.exe).  Go to the directory where the images are and take note of the directory.  Go to the directory where rawrite.exe is and type "rawrite".  It will ask you where the file is, then which drive to write it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 1629864
Thank you Kman0218, am grateful for your response!!

I prepare the disk images manually with Rawrite together with the image name.

This I've been doing about 90% of the time but I have also used the batch files
out of deparation but they only automate the manual ptocess.

I run Windows NT so therefore am unable to perform the Rawrite operation and
therefore have to go to DOS mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1629865
wouldn't you have a dos-boot disk somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 1629866
Yes, that's what I use to enter DOS mode.

No matter (it seems) what disk or what image I use, installation stops at the VFS: insert root disk and press ENTER message.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 1629867
Adjusted points to 500
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jtg earned 1500 total points
ID: 1629868
Try creating the disks with NEW floppies, on another system. There may be something messing up the dd from rawrite to the floppies, and producing a corruption. It is also possible that the images you are using are corrupted. Have you tried downloading new images?

The problem seems a bit 'strange' so I suggest breaking the problem down and removing you PC from the equation. If this still fails, remove the image files, etc.

Good luck.
0