Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 98' doesn't shutdown

Posted on 1999-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have two systems running windows 98' SE and they do not shutdown after issuing shutdown procedure one keeps restarting and the other system just hangs.
The fault is caused by the 16MB TNT Nvidia riva cards in the system's, they shutdown OK with other videocards, but we have been unable to fix the problem using these cards.
It is a known problem but the distributor's of the cards have not been able to give us any answers.
Any help would be appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:kidding
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675400
Kidding, here's some things to try that have worked in the past. Who was the actual manufacturer of the video card?
Dennis
===========================

Method 1
--------
 
In your computer's Basic Input/Output System (BIOS), enable the Assign IRQ To VGA
option. Note that the BIOS of some computers does not have this option.
 
For information about changing settings in the BIOS, see the documentation
included with your computer or motherboard, or consult your computer's
manufacturer.


Method 2
--------
 
Disable PCI bus IRQ steering in Device Manager. For information about how to do
so, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q182628
   TITLE : How to Disable PCI Bus IRQ Steering in Windows.
 
For more information about PCI bus IRQ Steering, please see the following article
in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q182604
   TITLE : Description of PCI Bus IRQ Steering.
 
METHOD 3
=====================
To disable fast shutdown, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System tools,
   and then click System Information.
 
2. On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.
 
3. On the General tab, click Advanced.
 
4. Click the Disable Fast Shutdown check box to select it, click OK, and then
   click OK again.
 
5. Click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.
 
NOTE: Disabling Fast Shutdown in Windows 98 changes the FastReboot value data
from 1 to 0 in the following registry key:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown
==============================

As soon as I hear from you as to the actual card manufacturer, such as creative, canopus etc, I'll see what tech support has to say.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kidding
ID: 1675401
ONE OF THE CARDS IS A ON BOARD TYPE BUILT INTO AN INTEL MOTHERBOARD SR440BX IT IS A 16MB n Vidia Riva TNT 2X AGP GRAPHICS CARD, Intel website does not seem to have any useful information on fixing my current problem
The other card is a no name Video Excel card same sort of specification
thanks kidding.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1675402

MORE INFORMATION
When Windows 95 shuts down it performs many functions, including the transition of all protected-mode drivers back to real mode, the completion of all disk write functions and flushing of the disk cache, and the closing of all currently running programs, which includes running the Close Window code for any applications that are running. When Windows 95 does not shut down properly, it may appear to stop responding (hang) for several minutes, holding at the "Please wait while your computer shuts down" screen.

Shutdown problems in Windows 95 can be caused by an incompatible, damaged, or conflicting device driver, a damaged exit sound file, or incorrectly configured or damaged hardware. To troubleshoot this problem, perform the following steps:

Determine if the shutdown problem is caused by a program loading from the Startup folder. To do so, follow these steps:


Reboot the computer and press the SHIFT key until Windows 95 loads.


Click the Start button, and then click Shut Down.


Click Shut Down The Computer, and then click Yes. Wait three minutes for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 does not hang, a program being loaded in the Startup folder may be causing the problem.

To determine which program is causing the shutdown problem, remove the icons from the Startup folder one at a time. To do so, follow these steps:


Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Taskbar.


Click the Start Menu Programs tab, and then click Advanced.


Double-click the Programs folder, and then double-click the Startup folder.


Drag any icon from the Startup folder to the Programs folder and then restart the computer.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


Repeat steps A-E until the shutdown problem no longer occurs.


Once the program causing the shutdown problem has been identified, contact the program's manufacturer for assistance. If removing all the icons from the Startup folder does not resolve the problem, continue with these steps.


Determine if the shutdown problem is caused by a command line loading automatically from the Win.ini file. To do so, follow these steps:


Click the Start button, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK.


Click the Win.ini window.


Locate the "Load=" and "Run=" lines in the Win.ini file. Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of each line.


Save the changes to the Win.ini file and then quit System Configuration Editor.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 does not hang during shutdown, the problem may be caused by a program being loaded from the "Load=" or "Run=" line in the Win.ini file. To determine which program is causing the problem, follow these steps:


Click the Start button, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK.


Click the Win.ini window.


Create new "Load=" and "Run=" lines in the Win.ini file. Add one command from the original lines.


Save the file, and then quit System Configuration Editor.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


Repeat steps A-B, add one more command from the original lines, and then repeat steps D-E. Repeat this process until Windows 95 hangs during the shutdown process.


Repeat steps A-B, remove the program causing the problem from the "Load=" or "Run=" line, and then repeat steps D-E.


After you have identified the program causing the problem, contact the program's manufacturer for assistance. If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 3.





Determine if the problem is being caused by a command being loaded in the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys file. To do so, follow these steps:


Restart Windows 95. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Step-By-Step Confirmation from the Startup menu.


Press Y at each of the following prompts. Press N for any other prompts:


Load Doublespace driver


Process the system registry


DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS


DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS


Load the Windows graphical user interface


Load all Windows drivers





Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 shuts down properly, the problem may be caused by a command line in the Autoexec.bat or Config.sys file. To determine which line is causing the problem, follow these steps:


Restart Windows 95. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and then choose Step-By-Step Confirmation from the Startup menu.


Press Y for each of the following prompts, plus one additional command. Press N for all other prompts:


Load Doublespace driver


Process the system registry


DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS


DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS


Load the Windows graphical user interface


Load all Windows drivers





Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


Repeat steps A-C until the problem occurs.


When the problem occurs, you have identified the command causing the problem. Edit the file containing the command and disable the command. If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 4.


Determine if the problem is being caused by a memory conflict that still exists when Emm386.exe is not loaded from the Config.sys file. To do so, follow these steps:


Click the Start button, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK.


Click the Config.sys window.


In the Config.sys file, make sure the following lines exist in this order:
          device=c:\windows\himem.sys
          device=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems x=a000-f7ff



Save the Config.sys file, and then quit System Configuration Editor.


Restart the computer.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 shuts down properly, the problem may be caused by a memory conflict that still exists when Emm386.exe is not loaded from the Config.sys file. For information about determining the exact location of the memory conflict, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: Q112816 Locating and Excluding RAM/ROM Addresses in the UMA If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 5.


Determine if the problem is being caused by a virtual device driver being loaded from the System.ini file. To do so, follow these steps:


Click the Start button, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK. Click the System.ini window.


Locate the [386Enh] section of the file.


In the [386Enh] section, place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of each line that begins with "Device=" and ends with ".386".


Save the System.ini file, and then quit System Configuration Editor.


Restart Windows 95.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 does not hang during the shutdown process, the problem may be caused by a virtual device driver being loaded in the System.ini file. To determine which driver is causing the problem, follow these steps:


Click the Start button, click Run, type sysedit in the Open box, and then click OK. Click the System.ini window.


Locate the [386Enh] section of the file.


Remove one of the semicolons that you added in step C above.


Save the System.ini file, and then quit System Configuration Editor.


Restart Windows 95.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


Repeat steps A-F until the problem reoccurs.


When the problem reoccurs, you have identified the virtual device driver causing the problem. Contact the driver's manufacturer for assistance. If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 6.


Determine if the shutdown problem is being caused by a damaged exit sound file. To do so, follow these steps:


In Control Panel, double-click Sounds.


In the Events box, click Exit Windows.


In the Name box, click None.


Click OK.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 does not hang during the shut down process, the problem may be caused by a damaged exit sound file. Restore the sound file from a backup, or reinstall the program that provided the sound file. If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 7.


Determine if Advanced Power Management (APM) is causing the shutdown problem. To do so, disable it by following these steps.

NOTE: Not all computers have APM features. If your computer does not have APM features, skip to step 8.


In Control Panel, double-click System, and then click the Device Manager tab.


Double-click the System Devices branch to expand it.


Double-click Advanced Power Management in the device list, click the Settings tab, and then click the Enable Power Management check box to clear it.


Click OK until you return to Control Panel.


Restart Windows 95.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 shuts down properly, the problem may be caused by APM. Contact the computer's manufacturer for assistance. If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 8.

For additional information about shutdown problems with APM enabled, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: Q136651 Shutdown Hangs After "Please Wait While..." Screen


Determine if the shutdown problem is caused by the Windows 95 file system settings. To do so, follow these steps:


In Control Panel, double-click System, and then click the Performance tab.


Click File System, and then click the Troubleshooting tab.


Click all the check boxes to select them.


Click OK, click Close, and then click Yes.


Restart Windows 95.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 shuts down properly, the problem is related to the File System settings. If these steps do not resolve the problem, continue with step 9.


Determine if a Windows 95 device driver is causing the shutdown problem, or if a device installed in your computer is configured incorrectly or is not functioning properly. To do so, follow these steps:


In Control Panel, double-click System, and then click the Hardware Profiles tab.


Click the hardware profile that you are currently using, and then click Copy.


Type "Test Configuration" in the To box, and then click OK.


Click the Device Manager tab.


Double-click any device, and then click the Test Configuration check box to clear it. Repeat this step until you have disabled all devices. Do not disable any system devices.


When you are prompted to restart Windows 95, click No.

NOTE: If you disable a PCI hard disk controller, choose Yes to restart Windows 95. PCI hard disk controllers cannot be unloaded dynamically.


Restart Windows 95. When Windows 95 restarts, you receive the following message:
          Windows cannot determine what configuration your computer is in.
          Select one of the following:
Choose Test Configuration from the list of configurations. As Windows 95 starts, you receive the following error message:
          Your Display Adapter is disabled. To correct the problem, click
          OK to open Device Manager.
Click Cancel. When the Display Properties dialog box opens, click Cancel.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


If Windows 95 shuts down properly, the problem may be caused by a Windows 95 device driver or a device installed in your computer that is configured incorrectly or is not functioning properly. To determine which device driver or device is causing the problem, follow these steps:


In Control Panel, double-click System, and then click the Device Manager tab.


Double-click a device that you disabled in step E above, and then click the Test Configuration check box to select it.


When you are prompted to restart Windows 95, click Yes.


Shut down Windows 95. Wait for Windows 95 to shut down.


Repeat steps A-D until the problem reoccurs. When the problem reoccurs, you have identified the device or device driver causing the problem.


NOTE: If the shutdown problem is being caused by a Plug and Play device that is configured incorrectly or is not functioning properly, removing the device from the current hardware profile will correct the problem. After you remove the device from the current hardware profile and restart Windows 95, the drivers associated with the device are removed from memory and the shutdown problem does not occur. However, as Windows 95 starts, the Plug and Play device will be detected automatically and installed in the current hardware profile. When you restart Windows 95 a second time, the drivers associated with the device are again loaded in memory and the shutdown problem returns.

If Windows 95 continues to hang on shutdown after you complete steps A-H, reinstall Windows 95 to a different folder to rule out the possibility of damaged files. For example, if Windows 95 is currently installed in the Windows folder, install it to a Win95 folder. If your computer has a Plug and Play BIOS, reinstall Windows 95 using the "setup /P I" command to rule out a defective Plug and Play BIOS.

If Windows 95 still hangs during the shutdown process after you reinstall it, your computer may have faulty hardware or faulty system components including RAM, the CPU, the motherboard, or an internal or external cache. Contact your computer's manufacturer for assistance.


View the Bootlog.txt file to pinpoint the problem.

If Windows 95 still hangs during the shutdown process, examine the Bootlog.txt file for "Terminate=" entries. These entries are located at the end of the file and may provide clues as to the cause of the problem.

Each "Terminate=" entry should have a matching "EndTerminate=" entry on a successful shutdown. If the last line in the Bootlog.txt file is "EndTerminate=KERNEL," Windows 95 shut down successfully. If the last line in the Bootlog.txt file is one of the following entries, check the listed possible cause:
       Last line                  Possible cause
       -------------------------------------------------------------------
       Terminate=Query Drivers    Possible QEMM or other memory manager
                                  issue.

       Terminate=Unload Network   Possible conflict with real-mode network
                                  driver in the Config.sys file.

       Terminate=Reset Display    Disable video shadowing. You may also
                                  need an updated video driver.

       Terminate=RIT              Possible timer-related problems with the
                                  sound card or an old mouse driver.

       Terminate=Win32            Problem with a 32-bit program blocking
                                  a thread. Possibly Microsoft Visual C
                                  for Windows.



If the previous steps in this article do not resolve the problem, try resetting the computer's CMOS settings back to the factory defaults. For information about changing CMOS settings in your computer, please consult the computer's documentation or manufacturer.

WARNING: Before you reset the computer's CMOS settings back to the factory defaults, make sure to write down the CMOS settings.


NOTE: The PC Speaker driver (Speaker.drv) can cause Windows 95 to stop responding at shutdown or startup. To disable the PC Speaker driver, disable the "wave=speaker.drv" line in the System.ini file. To disable this line, place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of the line. After you make this change, restart your computer.

If you are having shutdown problems on a computer with Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.01 with the Windows Desktop Update component installed, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q178941 Computer Hangs on Shutdown with Windows Desktop Update Component



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675403
Kidding, let's deal with the Intel motherboard first to reduce confusion. Try the three methods noted in my earlier post. In the meantime I'll research the OEM side of the Intel site to see if they have any reports or open issues using this chipset.

Are both of these machines relatively new. What I'm looking for is whether this is a problem on new machines oones that have been upgraded from Win95 or had new components recently installed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675404
Kidding, let's deal with the Intel motherboard first to reduce confusion. Try the three methods noted in my earlier post. In the meantime I'll research the OEM side of the Intel site to see if they have any reports or open issues using this chipset.

Are both of these machines relatively new. What I'm looking for is whether this is a problem on new machines oones that have been upgraded from Win95 or had new components recently installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1675405
I've encountered this problem also with TNT & 98SE.
Nvidia just recently (mid July) released ver 208 of the win9X Generic TNT drivers.

www.nvidia.com


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1675406
Didja disable Fast shutdown?  That is often the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidding
ID: 1675407
Dew Associates (Dennis)

If you could please post you earlier comment's as an answer I will award you the points for this question.
Method 1 ended up working for both systems.
The system with the generic brand card worked well once we had played around with the IRQ to VGA settings on the motherboard (a Gigabyte). Yes now it actually shuts down windows OK!!
The other INTEL motherboard took a lot more mucking around ( firstly print motherboard manual at 70 pages and work out how to get into BIOS) but finally now we can also shut down when we want to exit windows with that system as well.
Thank you for your help
regards kidding !!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1675408
Kidding, I'm glad you're up and running! Rather than reposting all that info, I'll just refer to my post of Saturday, July 24 1999 - 11:05PM. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidding
ID: 1675409
Thanks Again Dennis for your answer
Regards kidding

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675410
You are quite welcome! I'm glad you're up and running.
0