Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfering autocorrect/dictionary setups in Word 97

Posted on 1999-07-24
15
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have swapped computers around and now want to transfer one persons autocorrects and dictionaties from one PC to another - how do I do this ? What fiile are these stored in?
0
Comment
Question by:Quasar1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610060
Quasar1,
For the autocorrect replace the MSO97.ACL file in the Windows dir.

For the dictionary replace the CUSTOM.DIC file in the top directory where Office is installed, usually it is c:\program files\microsoft office\office

Hope this helps. Please ask back before rejecting if you need more. Thanks
\cri

0
 

Author Comment

by:Quasar1
ID: 1610061
Thanks
I have copied this acl file to the other windows directory as well as the file Sue.acl (just in case) - did not seem to work though.  Have I missed something?  Do you perhaps need to tell Word who the user is?
Thanks

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610062
Quasar1,

Sorry about giving the default name. Have a fresh install here. I do not see a possibility to tell Word who the user is, if you have Windows 98 this is done with the login at startup.
   
As for it not working there are the following possibilities:

a) If you have Windows 98 then perhaps your profile is not "sue" or _perhaps_ so skipped it with Esc. If the profile has a new name in the new PC, then copy it as newname.acl into the Windows dir.

b) If you logged in as "sue" or if you have Windows 95, then _probably_ you had Word open before copying. Close it and restart it right away. If it is still not there, then you either added something in the autocorrect the last time causing the old content to be saved back or you have a setup problem. Confused ? Close Word, recopy sue.acl, restart Word.

If the problem is still not solved, please reject my answer. I had my second chance, thank you. By doing that you will attract more experts.

(*) At least on my machine: Windows 98SE & MS-Office 97 SR-1

\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quasar1
ID: 1610063
Thanks cri but still didn't work - we are on Win 95 and Office 97
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610064
Quasar1,
I take it for granted that you have seen my reference on Win 95. I think you have a setup problem.
Do you want to try troubleshooting it or do you prefer to wait for other comments ?
BTW: Do the dictionaries work ?
\cri
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quasar1
ID: 1610065
Thanks cri
Yes saw that thanks and tried recopying etc.  Have logged is as Sue but still finds old autocorrects.
Haven't done the dictionary - there actually was no custom one that needed copying.
May try trouble shooting tommorrow as I have to sleep, work etc :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610066
Quasar1,
Ok for me. Let me add two points:

a) You are not actualy meaning the autoTEXT entries ? These are saved in the Normal.dot. Can be copied with the Add-in organizer from one *.dot to another.
 
b) Perhaps the Tools/Options/User Information in Word running under Windows 95 has an effect. In Windows 98SE it does not.

So, have a good rest. Using Microsoft software you need it.
Regards
\cri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610067
Quasar1,

Some additional points for you to check:

a)When copying this sue.acl, not only the Word has to be closed, every other app which uses it must be closed too. So, are you sure that Excel, Powerpoint etc. were closed ? If not, repeat it.

b) Check the path in the registry. Start/Run regedit + Enter. Click until you opened the key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0
If the entry for the path is not C:\windows\sue.acl, then either correct it OR put the file there.

c) If it does not work make a new entry into existing autocorrect. Make #@$ to be replaced by Microsoft. Exit Word and check the date and times of the *.acl in c:\windows. If the newest is a few minutes old, view it as binary file, it must be in the first lines, to make sure you got the right one. If you do not see it, hunt the disk for all *.acl files. BTW: Do not search for the a.m. _string_, the Find of Windows Explorer and my Ztree is fooled by the format. If you found it, start regedit and search for the path and file name.

d) If it still does not work, it must be troubleshooted. Please indicate your approx. level of PC knowledge, I do not want to annoy you with unnecessary comments or baffle you by being too terse.

Regards
\cri
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 200 total points
ID: 1610068
Find and transfer Custom.DIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quasar1
ID: 1610069
Thanks cri and triskelion, will try later today
quasar1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610070
Triskelion,
Gimme a break. Do you read previous postings ?
\cri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 1610071
Quasar1,
Not sure what you mean with logging in as 'sue' on a Windows 95 PC. Is this the password for what looks like (*) a security feature ? Never found out what this should be good for. Press Esc and you are in. Or does the Win '95 really have login profiles ?

\cri
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Struds
ID: 1610072
I think you need to look for other DIC files.  At our firm we have portable dictionaries etc for users logging in elsewhere - we have created a file called word97.dic that resides on their personal drives, therefore all their dictionary entries etc appear no matter where they are sitting (This includes autocorrect).

You might like to look in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Proof

Cheers
Struds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quasar1
ID: 1610073
Thanks everyone - have got bogged down with and adsl issue but will try this when I get free,

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872555
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0