Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online Graphic makers

Posted on 1999-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I went to a website that lets you make custom graphics for your webpage. I was wondering what all is involved in setting up my website to offer the same services?
0
Comment
Question by:MistrPC
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MistrPC
ID: 1864361
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864362
1) What type of server.
2) You know programming? / or / can you spend cash :)
3) If NT, write an ActiveX component that will create the graphic for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mushon earned 300 total points
ID: 1864363
Hi!

It involves creating an Interactive Application that runs on your site, which means two things:
1. you need a server under your control with the power to run applications (not a freeware homepage, but a serious server).
2. you need to know how to program (or get yourself a guy who knows), understanding graphics programming is essentiall of course. you have to create this application, there is not yet (to my knowledge) an off the shelf product to do this.
3. you have to set up the page on the Internet.

Hope this helps
Moshe Eshel
mushon@iname.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864364
Hey mushon,

Basically what I said huh?
0