?
Solved

Keyboard Stops Functioning In Mid-Session

Posted on 1999-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
While I am in the middle of a session on my computer, all of a sudden the keyboard stops functioning. I get no response from any button on the keyboard. My mouse continues to function, and I can continue to do anything on the computer that does not require typing. In order to restore the functioning of the keyboard I have to shut down the computer and then restart. If I meerly reboot without shutting down, the problem persists.
0
Comment
Question by:apollack
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1159845
Your keyboard need to clean up. and recheck connector in the keyboard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 1159846
Have you tried reseating the keyboard connector while the power is still on? It may get you keyboard functionality back. It sounds like you either have a problem keyboard or a defective keyboard jack on the motherboard. The easiest thing to do is try a different keyboard to see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 300 total points
ID: 1159847
if you machine is a Dell, this is a common known problem.. there are two known fixes for it..

one is to pull the plug on your keyboard and reconnect it..  this will generate an interrupt and get the keyboard functional again without the need for a reboot/restart..

the second is to get a patch for the problem from Dell.. at one time it was available on their web site.. I'm not sure if it's still there or not.. if not, I can send it to you if you provide an email address...


good luck

0