Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conversion java Class to Java Code

Posted on 1999-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Please tell me how to Convert a java Class file to Java Code...
0
Comment
Question by:Ms_Venu
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ms_Venu
ID: 1247040
tell me whether it is possible or not
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gadio earned 800 total points
ID: 1247041
Yes it is possible to do that. There are a lot of products out there that would do that for you - example: Mocha, wingdis, cider, ice, jasmine are all names of java decompilers. Some of these tools are free for downloading. Note however that there is a process called 'obfuscation' that will not prevent the decompilation, but will make the result of decompilation very hard to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6830728
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0