Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selecting Notebook COM-port for PCMCI modem under W95

Posted on 1999-07-25
10
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Selecting Notebook COM-port for PCMCI modem under W95

I have a Notebook with two modems:

Compaq Armada 1592DT Pentium MMX 233MHz; 32M; Windows 95 Enhanced/DOS 7.10
Modem 1
Compaq Microcom 420 56K PC Card Fax Modem
Modem 2
Xircom 16-bit Modem 56-GlobalACCESS

Actually I use only one modem at the time and keep the other for spare (I've had some troubles with the HW/cabling/plugs)

Now I have the following problem:
Modem 1 (the Compaq) has been assigned to COM3
Modem 2 (the Xircom) has been assigned to COM5
I have a banking program that can only connect to COM1-4 and thus I cannot use the Xircom for that. How do I connect the Xircom to one of the ports COM1-4?
I have disabled both PCMCI cards and installed the HW again, but given no choice.....

Thanks for your help

Christiaan
NB I use COM2 for downloading my Digital Camera + Direct Cable Connection.
I can use COM1 or COM3 for Infrared, application support provided for COM4 + LPT3 (whatever that might mean)
0
Comment
Question by:christiaan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1747511
Try to add new hardware with two modem card if you found
com port 5 you may can setup your second modem.

or try it menual by add new hardware > select NO > select PORT >
select Standard port type > Communication port >You may find your
second Modem port

If you found port IRQ5 try to add modem to finish.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1747512
I wonder can you change IRQ on your modem card? or it PNP compatible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1747513
Dear Teesib,
I'm afraid I didn't make myself clear.
I installed the Compaq modem and it is assigned COM3
I installed the Xircom modem and it is assigned COM5
I want to use only one modem at the time.
How to install the Xircom at COM3 or COM4? (and not COM5)
I wouldn't know how to change PCMCI modem card IRQ
Christiaan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747514
I'm assuming the Xircom is internal.

Does BIOS allow you to set the COM port of the internal modem?

If not: Device Manager - Xircom Modem - Properties: un-check  'Use automatic settings',see if the 'Setting based on' drop-down list allows you to pick a configuration containing 3F8 (COM1) or 3E8 (COM3).If so,before you actually change it,make sure IR isn't using that COM port (BIOS again) and that the IRQ shown is free.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747515
Sorry.Change 'COM3 (3E8)' to 'COM4 (2E8)'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1747516
Dear Mattcei,
That helps. ALthough I don't know how to select the COM port.
I used Start>Settings>Control Panel>System>Device Manager and selected Modems>Xircom>Properties>Resources. There I unchecked the "use automatic settings" and fiddled around with the various Basic Configurations until I had COM2!
Thanks
Christiaan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747517
Looks like you need COM2 for your camera and DCC.Were COM1 and COM4 not offered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1747518
Dear Mattcei,
As a matter of fact I have been mixed up with my desktop. On the Notebook I have COM1 for the Camera, LPT1 for DCC and now COM2 for Xircom (02F8 - IRQ03). If I put in the Compacq modem and assign the same DMA/IRQ it gets COM5! I don't seem to be able to control the COM-port number.
However, I know now how to easily change the COM-port and that's enough to be able to use one modem as spare and swap when needed.
Thanks (give me an 'answer') and I can give the points.

Christiaan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 300 total points
ID: 1747519
Re-posting as answer:

Device Manager - Xircom Modem - Properties: un-check  'Use automatic settings',see if the 'Setting
      based on' drop-down list allows you to pick a configuration containing 3F8 (COM1) or 3E8 (COM3).If
      so,before you actually change it,make sure IR isn't using that COM port (BIOS again) and that the IRQ shown
      is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christiaan
ID: 1747520
Thanks again
0