Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can anyone help me? :)

Posted on 1999-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi there....
                I have two questions... they are real easy!

I use photoshop 4.0 .....  i downloaded some files from the net which have the extintion of   .atn   .... how to install these files... the instructions with these files were not clear and i am a new photoshop user!

                question two :

If i download and install the photoshop extra plugins ....  .8ba and put them in the plugins folder.....

Is there is anyway to organize the added filters...? in other words i want the filters to show up in a certin order in the filter drop down menu.... or even want to clasify them into a sub-categories in that menu...... Can i do
that ?   How?    

Please be describtive!


                Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Knowldge_Seeker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowldge_Seeker
ID: 1117238
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1117239
[1]

ATN files are for Photoshop 5. Photoshop 4 does not support actions.


[2]

That is not possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1117240
What answer would you like to hear then???????
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mushon earned 750 total points
ID: 1117241
Hi!
First ATN files are Photoshop actions A kind of an upgraded plugin, and only work on Phtoshop 5 which also offers the way to install them.

about your other question, there is a certain app called Filter Organizer and you can find it on versiontracker.com (this is a MAC app) and I suppose looking through shareware.com you could find a window app to do the same thing.

Hope this helps!
Moshe Eshel
mushon@iname.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowldge_Seeker
ID: 1117242
Dear Epsylon,

mushon's answer is the answer i wanted to hear!!!

compare the two answers and find diffrences!

Thanks mushon.  you deserve the credits!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowldge_Seeker
ID: 1117243
Dear Epsylon,

mushon's answer is the answer i wanted to hear!!!

compare the two answers and find diffrences!

Thanks mushon.  you deserve the credits!  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1117244
Thanks for nothing pal
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1117245
Thanks for nothing pal
0