?
Solved

GZIP or TAR to restore

Posted on 1999-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,

I'm a unix beginner and would like to upload directory tree
from windows 98 to Unix (free BSD).
I would like to pack the windows file in zip or tar,
move it to the unix and then unpack it.

I need help in the following:
-what utility to use in W98.
-The exact syntaxes on the TAR or GZIP or other to restore on the unix.

Please advice

Rami
0
Comment
Question by:addady
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2011655
Hi...
Search download.com for the following, it seems to do both
tar and gzip, although I haven't used it myself.
"Maquisistem Tar-Gzip Compress"
on the unix box....
gzip -d ./file.tar.gz
gives a file called file.tar
tar xvf ./file.tar
extracts the files.
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrbrocoli
ID: 2011656
I believe BSD has supports Windows partitions, so
you can simply mount the windows partition from BSD and
then copy it. If not, you can use some program like
pkzip or winzip to pack the files in Windows and then
use the unzip utility in BSD to unpack it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:addady
ID: 2011657
The Comment is Excellent !
But abut the Proposed Answer:
>I believe BSD has supports Windows partitions, so
>you can simply mount the windows partition from BSD and
>then copy it.
It remote BSD on ISP and I have limit account !
>If not, you can use some program like
>pkzip or winzip to pack the files in Windows and then
>use the unzip utility in BSD to unpack it.
How can I "unzip" winzip archive.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbrocoli earned 400 total points
ID: 2011658
unzip is a unix utility that can "unzip" winzip archives.
Get it at:
ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/FreeBSD-current/ports/archivers/unzip.tar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2011659
Thankyou Adaddy!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2011660
Addady, corrected!
0
 

Author Comment

by:addady
ID: 2059951
>unzip is a unix utility that can "unzip" winzip archives.
>Get it at:
>ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/FreeBSD->current/ports/archivers/unzip.tar
I don't know how start making unzip exe
all the file in this dir too small to conatin the all code
please advice
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821552
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0