Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can a CGI don't return a new page?

Posted on 1999-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi:
I call a CGI(or ASP) in my script,i just wanna calculate
something, and nothing to return to user. but after i call
it, it always return a new html page, how can i do it ?
thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:cakkme
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stam061398
ID: 1835204
You may want to send as a hidden parameter for the cgi where was it called from.
Now, your output of the CGO may be a redirection to that address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakkme
ID: 1835205
thanks!
But what's means "CGO" ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jukkauusi earned 400 total points
ID: 1835206
I don't if this is best way but with cgi i have used location header to go back to form page. Something like that:

#!/usr/bin/perl

#
# Do Your job here
#
 
print "Location: http://localhost/formpage.html\n\n";
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872544
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0