Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISP Autodial at Bootup

Posted on 1999-07-25
84
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
For about the last month, my computer has been dialing my ISP near the end of bootup.  I have tried various things to stop this including:
1.      Spending 90 minutes on the phone with a knowledgeable Microsoft technician
2.      Trying the solutions for this very problem listed in the white paper on M/S’s Knowledge Base.
3.      Unchecking autoexec.bat, config.sys, system.ini, win.ini and the startup folder items in the msconfig application.
4.      Checking Run, Run Once, Run Services items in the registry.
5.      Booting in safe mode.

None of these solutions has stopped the dialup.

According to a program called Guard Dog, which I installed to help find the solution, it says (via a warning message near the end of bootup) that C:/Windows/Explorer.exe is trying to dial the Internet.

I don’t know if this sheds some light on the matter or not or whether it is too general a warning message to be helpful.  In any event, I am not sure what to try next.

I am running Win98 SE (installed after problem started) and IE5 (installed way before problem started).

I’d very much appreciate some help if anyone has any thoughts.  Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Jesschoen
  • 33
  • 24
  • 19
  • +6
84 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1675510
There is probably a command in your registry that is prompting the dial.  There are some registry cleaners/fixers out there and I think that some versions of Win98 come with one as well.  I found it listed on microsoft.com a while back but did not find it on my pc.

If you feel adventurous, open registry by typing regedit at the run prompt.  Search for items with the name of your isp or dial-up connection.  There may be a listing in the properties for one of the listings that prompts dial at boot or something (really don't think so though).

If this was my PC, the first thing I would have done after calling tech support would be to back-up my data and then start from scratch.  For me the hassle of setting up my PC is easier to deal with than the hassel to try and fix something for an extended period.

davlun
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675511
See if
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/6/72.ASP
applies in your case

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675512
Perhaps this is the wrong reference--it is for:
Description of Windows 98 Asynchronous Transfer Mode Support

I didn't see anything there that applied to the situation.???

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1675513
I do know of one seldom mentioned feature that will cause this problem.  Check your network settings and see if you are loading the "Microsoft Remote Registry Service".  This is just a stab in the dark, but that service under certain circumstances will cause a dial-out at bootup, with very little indication as to what the cause is.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675514
If I go to the control panel and check networks, is M/S Remote Registry Service supposed to be listed?  If so, it is not there. If it is somewhere else, I'd appreciate some guidance.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675515
Jess, this may be a bit long winded, but it may help you. I would check for any programs, such as Money 99, Quicken, MSN, Personal Web Server etc that may also be causing this.
Dennis

=========================================================== - You use a program that automatically checks for updated components or Web
   pages.
 
 - A program that dials your ISP is located in the StartUp folder.
 
 - Your computer is infected with a Trojan horse virus such as System32.exe that
   starts when you start your computer. Note that most anti-virus programs do
   not currently detect or remove Trojan horse viruses.
 
 - Symantec WinFax or HotFax Message Center is installed on your computer.
 
 - You are using a Lexmark printer. The Lexmark printer software may add
   Lexstart.exe to the Run key in the registry to handle print commands that you
   send to the printer. This can cause Dial-Up Networking to prompt you to dial
   your ISP.
 
 - You are using Microsoft Personal Web Server 4.0, and the Microsoft
   Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) service is being loaded from the
   StartUp folder.
 
 - You have installed a Beta version of RealAudio 5 on your computer.
 
 - This behavior can occur if Internet Explorer is configured to connect using a
   modem, and the following registry key is set to "Y":
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE EnableRemoteConnect
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may
require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that
problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use
Registry Editor at your own risk.
 
For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And
Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete
Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in
Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it.
 
To resolve this behavior, use one of the following methods:
 
Configure Program That Dials ISP Not to Start Automatically
-----------------------------------------------------------
 
Configure the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web
pages so that it does not start when Windows 95/98 starts. To do so, refer to
the documentation included with the program.
 
Remove Program That Dials ISP from the StartUp Folder
-----------------------------------------------------
 
Remove the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web pages
from the StartUp folder. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Right-click Start, and then click Open.
 
2. Double-click the Programs folder.
 
3. Double-click the Startup folder.
 
4. Drag the program that automatically checks for updated components or Web
   pages from the Startup folder to another folder. This prevents the program
   from starting when Windows 95/98 starts. To start the program once you move
   it from the Startup folder, locate and click the program on the Start menu.
 
Remove System32.exe Trojan Horse Virus
--------------------------------------
 
1. Delete or rename the System32.exe file in the Windows\System folder.
 
2. Use Registry Editor to remove the SystemHandler value from the following
   registry key:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 
Modify Symantec WinFax or HotFax Message Center
-----------------------------------------------
 
1. Close WinFax and the Controller, or close or HotFax Message Center.
 
2. Start Registry Editor, and then click Export Registry File on the Registry
   menu.
 
3. In the Save In box, click C:\.
 
4. In the File Name box, type "Regold" (without quotation marks), and then click
   OK.
 
5. Change the following registry key to "N":
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE\EnableRemoteConnect
 
6. Reconfigure your modem in WinFax or or HotFax Message Center.
 
You Are Using a Lexmark Printer
-------------------------------
 
Using Registry Editor, remove the Lexstart.exe value from the following registry
key:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 
MSDTC Service Is Being Loaded from the StartUp Folder
-----------------------------------------------------
 
Remove the MSDTC service from the StartUp folder. To do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Taskbar & Start Menu.
 
2. On the Start Menu Programs tab, click Remove.
 
3. Double-click the StartUp folder.
 
4. Click the MSDTC service, and then click Remove.
 
5. Click Close, click OK, and then restart your computer.
 
If you do not want to remove the MSDTC service from the StartUp folder, configure
Internet Explorer to connect to your ISP using a local area network (LAN). When
you want to connect to the Internet, first connect to your ISP using Dial-Up
Networking, and then start Internet Explorer. To configure Internet Explorer to
use a LAN, follow these steps:
 
1. Right-click the Internet Explorer icon on the desktop, and then click
   Properties.
 
2. Click the Connection tab, click "Connect to the Internet using a local area
   network," and then click OK.
 
NOTE: If the MSDTC service is not being loaded from the StartUp folder, remove
the Msdtc value from the following registry key:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
 
RealAudio 5 Beta Is Installed
-----------------------------
 
A Beta release of RealAudio 5 may cause the modem to connect to the ISP. To
resolve this issue, remove the Beta version of RealAudio, or upgrade to the
release version of the product.
 
Registry Entry Set to Dial
--------------------------
 
To resolve this issue, configure Internet Explorer to not connect using a modem,
or set the value of the following registry key to "N":
 
WARNING: Some programs may configure the registry to dial automatically, and
altering this registry value may impact these program's functionality.
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\OLE EnableRemoteConnect
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675516
I have tried all of the items listed above which, I believe are from the M/S Knowledge Base.  I use Quicken but know of no setting that automatically dials the internet when the computer boots.  I apparently have the remnants of a the Personal Web Server on my computer (it shows up in the control panel) but clicking on it doesn't launch it--it appears to be inactive.  Still searching for the solution to this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1675517
Try Start - Run - Msconfig,select the Startup tab.If PWSTRAY or MSDTC are in there,uncheck them.If that doesn't work try unchecking anything else that looks suspicious,or all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zaphod1212
ID: 1675518
Try backing up your data and reformatting.
This always solves those problems noone has an answer to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zaphod1212
ID: 1675519
Try backing up your data and reformatting.
This always solves those problems noone has an answer to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1675520
are you leaving any internet programs or e-mail open when you shut down?
if so, dun will auto dial at bootup as if you were disconnected by mistake.
kj
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675521
No e-mail or internet programs are left open when I shut down, as far as I know. Even if this were true, wouldn't it try to go back to the e-mail program (outlook express) or the particular web site?  Only the ISP is being launched at bootup--no e-mail or web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675522
Everything has previously been turned off in msconfig (all boxes unchecked)-see my original post.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675523
Jess, try this and let me know:

Open Windows Explorer. Drill down to \Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup and drag all of the items from the right windows out onto the desktop. Essentially clean out this folder. You can always move them back.

Now reboot the system and let me know if this problem remains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675524
Nothing is in the startup folder you mention.  When I use msconfig, it shows a number of items in startup; when I uncheck the startup box and reboot, the ISP is still dialed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675525
You have absolutely nothing in the startup folder? That's strange, but okay.

Open IE5 and go to the tools section, click Internet Options, Connections Tab and select never dial a connection and then close IE 5.

Now reboot and see if the problem remains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675526
I've already tried the never dial a connection (more than once) but then at bootup I get an error message that no internet connection can be established.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675527
Hmmmm, okay maybe we're getting somewhere. What is the context of that error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675528
When I change the setting to never dial a connection and reboot, I get a message titled Work Offline.  It says: No connection to the internet is currently available.  To view internet content saved on the computer, click work offline.
Click Try Again to attempt to connect.

When I click Try again, the hard disk grinds away for about 30 seconds and then stops.  I do not get another message nor am I connected to the ISP.  However, I can dial my ISP manually at that point.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675529
Okay Jess, two more things to check.

1. Log onto the internet and open IE.

2. Click Tools, Internet Options, Conections Tab, Dialup Settings, Highlight you ISP connection then click Settings. Now click the Advanced Button. Make sure that "Automatically detect settings" and " Use automatic configuration script" ar UNCHECKED!

3. Close IE and log off.

4. From Control Panel, click Add/Remove Programs. Now in the install/uninstall area scroll down to MS Internet Explorer 5 and Tools, click on it and then click Add/Remove button. Now the tools area should be open, click repair IE.

5. When the above repair is complete, close Win98 normally and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675530
I thought it was fixed but apparently not.  With the ISP connection set to never connect, the two boxes unchecked (they were not checked previously), and the IE repair, the computer booted without dialing the ISP.

BUT...when I clicked on the IE icon, it gives the work offline message referenced above.  If I try the retry option, it gives the cannot find the web page screen in IE.
However, I noticed that before I clicked the IE icon or any other web page icon, I could click the Outlook Express icon and it would launch the ISP and Outlook Express.

However, once I get the work offline message, if I reboot, the computer again gives the work offline message at the end of the reboot.  If I repair IE5 again (which I did once), it goes through the same sequence again (a perfect bootup the first time but then the problems described above).

Seems mysterious--I appreciate all the help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675531
Okay Jess, but remember Win98 is different than Win95 in the handling of these issues, especially the active desktop.

Open outlook and change it's settings in the same manner to permit you to dial the ISP yourself without Outlooks intervention. You may have to reconfigure IE5 at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675532
I don't understand the instructions--please elaborate (my message referenced Outlook Express, not Outlook).  Outlook Express appears to be working correctly while IE5 does not.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675533
Jess, I realize you said Outlook Express. In OE there are automated settings just like IE5. What we,re trying to do is shut off anything dynamic that could be making a call to boot the dialer. Outlook relies partially on its own settings as well as those of IE to automatically start the DUN when you click on an icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675534
OK, but what specific settings do you want me to look for and change in Outlook (2000)?  

Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675535
We're running the developer edition of Outlook, so I'm not sure that the settings areas are in the same exact place, but you will need to look in tools, options, dialup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675536
Under the internet accounts for the ISP, there are three choices for connection (lan, phone line and IE or 3rd party dialer).  Phone line is currently selected.  In general the choice are different from those shown in IE.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675537
Okay, choose 3rd party dialer and then close OE and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675538
I tried that and rebooted.  The work offline option screen came up as usual at the end of the reboot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675539
Okay, but was it for OE or IE?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675540
Jess, check this section of the registry:

The GlobalUserOffline DWORD value should be 0 in the following registry key:
 
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\
      Internet Settings

EnableAutoDial should be all zeros

NoNetAutodial should be all zeros

AutoConnect should be all zeros



0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675541
The work offline message doesn't specify where it comes from. If I click work offline, both IE and OE appear to go offline.  If I click retry, the computer grinds away for 30 seconds without a further message.

I checked the registry items.  All for zero except for autoconnect which had a 1 at the end.  I changed to zero and rebooted and again got the offline message.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675542
When you installed Outlook 2000, did you choose the setup with the Corporate or Workgroup (CW) setup option?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675543
I don't recall choosing either option in Outlook 2000.  Is there a way to tell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675544
From reading some of the items in Outlook's help section, it looks like corporate and workgroup are only selected with lans and not with internet dialing via a modem (which I do).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675545
Okay Jess, let me explain what I'm seeing here and the reasons for the questions. There are two basic ways to setup a desktop, one with and one without a network connection, regardless of whether that network is via a network card or via a modem.

Your PC is reacting as though it's trying to logon to a network as soon as it reaches the Windows GUI. Given the above, I started looking at the more common reasons for this, including the way you installed Outlook.

What you may want to start looking through is all of your settings, beginning with your ISP dialup, through to the network settings in Control Panel\Network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675546
I have previously looked at all those items--is there something specific you think I should check again?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fzdolfan
ID: 1675547
While "d_a" seems to be on the right track, I thought I might just throw in another suggestion that no one seems to havementioned yet. Do you have Norton Utilities running (or similar)? If so, check to see if any sensors related to internet reads are activated, such as Network Reads or Writes, or even Packet Turnaround or Internet Speedometer.
Any of these would cause your problem.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675548
Jess, in follow on to fzdolfan's comment, you need to check and see what it is that is attempting to logon. You have already checked your startup folder, and you've already told me that you've checked IE5, OE5 and your ISP settings. The next step will be to go into the configuration utility via Start, Run and type in MSCONFIG. Leave your typical Windows boot files, but uncheck all applications that are running during the startup, then reboot and see if this stops. If it doean't, then it's a Win98 setting. If it stops, then you need to add back one app at a time to find out which one is causing this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675549
By the way, do you have any shortcuts anywhere that include a URL in the target address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675550
I have Norton Utilities on the computer but it is not set up to run at startup.  None of the internet reads are activated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675551
Per my original post on 7/25, I have previously gone into Msconfig and unchecked ALL folders.  Upon rebooting, the computer still tried to dial the ISP although it could not because the modem was not recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675552
Other than a large number of Favorites in IE5, I have one shortcut on the desktop that has a URL.  In it, offline is not checked.  No web page is loaded at boot--only the ISP is dialed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675553
Jess, try running Dr Watson from the Start, Run line and see if you can trap this call. I doubt it since it's before the gui is fully up, but it's worth a try.

BTW: As a side note, do you recall when this first began and what may have changed on the system at that time?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675554
I had a thought Dennis and jess,
How about running "Inctrl4" in two phase option.
In other words, run it, shutdown, reboot and then run phase 2 and see what shows up.

If you don't have it go to my site and download it free under
"Keep Your System Uncluttered"

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675555
That might work Bud. We need to find out what is causing the dialer to be called.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675556
I downloaded Inctrl4 but am unclear on how to run it.  What tracking mode should be set and what should be tracked?  Once that is set, I assume you press Go and then let it compile a log file.  

Then, if I understand, I should shut down, reboot and after I get the ISP dialup, run Inctrl4 again???  Will it show what happened during the boot, causing the ISP dialing?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675557
OK,
1. launch Inctrl4
2. Click "Disk Contents Comparison"
3. Click 'GO"

Inctrl4 will gather information but willnot show results yet.
When It's done. Shutdown, re-boot and do as little as possible before launching
Inctrl4 again as it's recording every move.

Launch Inctrl4 and let it continue with phase two;
when it's done it will ask you if you want to see the results.

it will open in a text file.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675558
Jess and Dennis,
Did we ever establish if you had a network card??

I forgot to say 1st step is click "Report Filename", call it ReBoot.txt.

Then proceed.
I just did what I asked you to do.
I'll post it and perhaps we'll see something?? It's a shot in the dark.
==================
Install program:
Friday, July 30, 1999  12:16 PM
Windows 98
Notification by Disk contents comparison
Two-phase tracking
Tracking these drives/folders:
    c:\

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\control.ini...

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\system.ini...

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\win.ini...

REGISTRY KEYS ADDED: (1)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown\ExclusionList

REGISTRY KEYS DELETED: (7)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\DefaultIcon
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\Shell
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\Shell\AutoRun
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\Shell\AutoRun\command
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown\ExclusionList

REGISTRY KEY VALUES ADDED: (1)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown\ExclusionList DVP=

REGISTRY KEY VALUES CHANGED: (5)
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer Shutdown Setting=2 (was 1)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\Component Categories\{00021493-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Enum Implementing=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\Component Categories\{00021494-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Enum Implementing=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power AcPolicy=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power DcPolicy=(changed) (was (data too large))

REGISTRY KEY VALUES DELETED: (7)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\DefaultIcon @
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\Shell @
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\Shell\AutoRun @
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\AutoRun\7\Shell\AutoRun\command @
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown SetupProgramRan
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown\ExclusionList DVP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess NoLogon

FILES CHANGED: (14)
c:\Autoexec.bat
c:\Program Files\clipmt40\data\LOG.TXT
c:\WINDOWS\Cookies\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\CTPNP.CFG
c:\WINDOWS\History\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\NDISLOG.TXT
c:\WINDOWS\POWERPNT.INI
c:\WINDOWS\System.dat
c:\WINDOWS\System.INI
c:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\User.dat
c:\WINDOWS\WAVEMIX.INI
c:\WinSafe\Winsafe.log
c:\WinSafe\WinSafe.sys

Bud
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675559
Jess, have you checked the entires in the "run" and "run services" area of the registry to see of there was anything in there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 1675560
Not that I know as much as most of the people in this group, but have you tried setting the interactive mode in the msconfig so you can select which drivers and such to load.  That way you may find the driver that is loading from wherever?

davlun
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675561
Here's a good methed:

To find out where applications are being Started from:

1. Start Button
2. Programs
3. Accessories
4. System Tools
5. System Information.
6. Expand "Software Environment" click on "Startup Programs".

You can save the results by highlighting all on the right side, then click the "COPY" button.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675562
Inctrl4 had the following reboot log:

Installation report: (no program)
    (generated by INCTRL 4, version 1.0.0.0)
Install program:
Friday, July 30, 1999  04:38 PM
Windows 98
Notification by Disk contents comparison
Two-phase tracking
Tracking these drives/folders:
    c:\
    d:\
    e:\
    f:\
    g:\
    h:\
    i:\
    j:\
    k:\

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\win.ini...

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\system.ini...

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\control.ini...

REGISTRY KEYS DELETED: (1)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU

REGISTRY KEY VALUES CHANGED: (16)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\&Programs\Inctrl4 Order=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\&Programs\Menu Order=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Menu Order=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Desktop ViewView2=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections SavedLegacySettings=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\Menu Companions\1.0\PowerDesk Zip Archive Order=abcd (was dabc)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\Menu Companions\1.0\Text Document Order=abcdefghji (was iabcdefghj)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\Menu Companions\1.0\WinZip File Order=abcedfghij (was ijabcedfgh)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix DaysElapsed=1 (was 7)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Component Categories\{00021493-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Enum Implementing=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Component Categories\{00021494-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Enum Implementing=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Description\Microsoft\Rpc\UuidPersistentData LastTimeAllocated=40,E8,EA,F2,9C,46,D3,01 (was 40,44,9D,40,9B,46,D3,01)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers StartOnBoot=0 (was 1)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power AcPolicy=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power DcPolicy=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess Remote Connection=01,00,00,00 (was 00,00,00,00)

REGISTRY KEY VALUES DELETED: (3)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU a
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU b
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU MRUList

FILES CHANGED: (10)
c:\WINDOWS\APPLOG\APPLOG.ind
c:\WINDOWS\ATMFONTS.QLC
c:\WINDOWS\COOKIES\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\history\History.IE5\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\NDISLOG.TXT
c:\WINDOWS\SCHOENBE.PWL
c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI
c:\WINDOWS\U.S. Robotics 56K FAX INT.log
c:\WINDOWS\WINTAB.INI
k:\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat




0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675563
Answering several of the postings...

I do not have a network card.

I have checked the run and run services (and run once) settings in the registry and saw nothing unusual.

I have previously unchecked all of the folders in msconfig so that nothing loaded (see the original post). The computer still tried to dial the ISP but could not because no modem was recognized with everything off.

The Software Environment seems to show the same items that are in startup under msconfig.  I previously have turned all of them off without results.

Thanks again to everyone for all their ideas.  Also, on the above Inctrl4 log, I changed the Remote Access setting to zero but the computer changed it back to one when it rebooted.  When I shut the ISP, it changes back to zero.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675564
I think you should look in your registry according to the paths that say
"Data to large", and see what may be unusual.

I don't know what 'Ping Fix" is??

Also, did you try Drwatson as Dennis suggested??

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675565
Jess,
I'm reading your Deja News mail.
Did this start with Second Edition??

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675566
The guy that said to open Poledit,  I think he meant the registry,
I find.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{4D5D5502-36FC-11D2-B27C-00C04FAEFF1A}\Contains\Files]
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\msvcrt.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\mfc42.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\w95inf16.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\w95inf32.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\Downloaded Program Files\\cdmwu.ocx"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\wupdmgr.exe"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\inseng.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\asctrls.ocx"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\wupdatto.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\wuredirb.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\Downloaded Program Files\\wudetins.exe"=""
==============================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Code Store Database\Distribution Units\{6E449683-C509-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}\Contains\Files]
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\WUREDIRB.DLL"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\WUPDATTO.DLL"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\Downloaded Program Files\\cdmwu.ocx"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\msvcrt.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\mfc42.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\w95inf16.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\w95inf32.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\wupdmgr.exe"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\inseng.dll"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\asctrls.ocx"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\Downloaded Program Files\\CONFLICT.1\\wudetins.exe"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\Downloaded Program Files\\CONFLICT.2\\wudetins.exe"=""
"C:\\WINDOWS\\Downloaded Program Files\\CONFLICT.3\\wudetins.exe"=""
=========================
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\WindowsUpdate]
"UpdateURL"="wupdmgr.exe"
==========================
All this in a search for wupdmgr

That's what mine read.
Compare yours.
This is tough.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675567
Second Edition was installed a few weeks AFTER the problem started.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675568
Was it a good installation??
I mean, any problems.
Also you asked where in your registry do you look for DUN settings.
Cgeck here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ RemoteAccess\ Profile

Bud

That's about it for me tonight jess.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675569
Oh Yea,
http://www.annoyances.org/win98/features/dun.html

Alway a good spot.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675570
SE installation was without incident.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675571
Jes, two more questions.

What is Ping fix, and is it somehow related?

Do you have any fax software on this machine, and if so, what are the settings..is it active when your system comes up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675572
I am not sure what ping fix is.

No fax software is loaded at startup.

I will check the "data too large" items in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675573
I have now checked all of the "data too large" items in the registry and saw nothing unusual.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675574
What Symantec app are you using.
Is it Norton navigator??

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675575
I use Symantec's Norton Navigator, Utilities and Anti-Virus.

I also tried Dr. Watson without any results.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675576
Well I used Navigator <and loved it> for a long time, but it's not 98 compatable;
or so says the Techs,

I did find however a SymEvent update specificly for 98.

Situation:
You recently upgraded to Windows 98. Now you experience problems with
various installed Symantec products. Some of the symptoms you
experience are:

- Windows Protection Errors upon shutdown if Norton AntiVirus is installed
- Windows 98 hangs when warm booting the system if Norton AntiVirus is
installed
- Cannot reboot Windows 98 in MS-DOS mode if Norton AntiVirus is
installed

No, it doesn't say anything about Autodial but????

See:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/19987311083

BTW, Navigator is not supposed to be Y2K compliant, plus it's discontinued.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675577
It may be stretching it to say that I still use Navigator.  It is still installed on the computer and I notice some of its applets sometimes particularly when I am manipulating files.  The Navigator desktop, however, is not loaded at startup.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675578
My Navigator is on my daughters computer right now.
We're experimenting and waiting to see what happens Jan 1st.

Still the update is a legitimate concern.
Did you read the article. I've talked with the techs aboutit and it's more of a Fat32 issue than simply 98.

I've other software with the same problem.
Had to purchase a Cackwalk upgrade because of 98 and Fat 32.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675579
Bud

I quickly looked at the article but didn't see Navigator references.  I was using Win98 (and Navigator, such as it is) for some time before this problem started.  There could be a connection but I have my doubts.

Jim
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675580
Jim, give this a look, it's a free tool that may help with the identification.

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html



0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675581
I've tried Startup Cop and it hasn't shed any light on the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675582
Jim, I've got to admit I'm stumped. Since I can't see the system, and we've tried the obvious, I really don't know what to tell you to try next short of a clean format and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675583
Even thought PingFix is a navigator history.

Go into you registry and delete that entry.
Re-boot, then try incrtl4 again to see if it shows up.

Plus you versions of symantec apps mey be out dated, I don't know.

at some point PinkFix was created. i don't know what it is, but I would call a symantex tech and ask, or write a letter.

Only certain versions of symantec apps work with 98.

Regards,
                                        Bud
                                        http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
                                        Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675584
As far as I know, except for Navigator, all versions of Symantec software are current.

I deleted ping fix from the registry but it seems to have been put back in again.  See the log below:

Installation report: (no program)
    (generated by INCTRL 4, version 1.0.0.0)
Install program:
Sunday, August 1, 1999  09:21 AM
Windows 98
Notification by Disk contents comparison
Two-phase tracking
Tracking these drives/folders:
    c:\
    d:\
    e:\
    f:\
    g:\
    h:\
    i:\
    j:\
    k:\

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\win.ini...

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\system.ini...

NO CHANGES MADE TO c:\windows\control.ini...

REGISTRY KEYS ADDED: (1)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix

REGISTRY KEY VALUES ADDED: (6)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix DaysElapsed=1
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix Filter CD-Rom=1
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix Filter Floppy=1
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix Filter Network=0
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix Filter TempFiles=1
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Symantec\Navigator\SymFDLG4\History_Lists\PingFix MaxDays=7

REGISTRY KEY VALUES CHANGED: (10)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders Cookies=C:\WINDOWS\Cookies\ (was C:\WINDOWS\Cookies)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders History=C:\WINDOWS\History\ (was C:\WINDOWS\History)
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Desktop Taskbar=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections SavedLegacySettings=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Component Categories\{00021493-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Enum Implementing=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Component Categories\{00021494-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\Enum Implementing=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Description\Microsoft\Rpc\UuidPersistentData LastTimeAllocated=20,3D,67,4F,F2,47,D3,01 (was A0,41,C2,85,F0,47,D3,01)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power AcPolicy=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Power DcPolicy=(changed) (was (data too large))
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess Remote Connection=01,00,00,00 (was 00,00,00,00)

FILES CHANGED: (10)
c:\WINDOWS\APPLOG\APPLOG.ind
c:\WINDOWS\ATMFONTS.QLC
c:\WINDOWS\COOKIES\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\history\History.IE5\index.dat
c:\WINDOWS\NDISLOG.TXT
c:\WINDOWS\SCHOENBE.PWL
c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI
c:\WINDOWS\U.S. Robotics 56K FAX INT.log
c:\WINDOWS\WINTAB.INI
k:\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat




0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675585
Well Jess,
We all know that *ping* is at least in the same arena with DUN.

Although I don't know what it is, I believe you should have a talk with a symantec tech.
I've seen all the steps you've taken in the newsgroups. I'm sure you'd want to find out about this.

I may be, (if turned on) that danged Norton Genie???

Given that's it's found in]REGISTRY KEY VALUES ADDED
That's a very strong indication that some activity is going on.

BTW, I've had to switch to
Powerquest's "PowerDesk"
It's almost as good as was navigator.

Go to
http://www.symantec.com/us.index.html
and searcg
SymFDLG4

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesschoen
ID: 1675586
Bud--I removed Norton Navigator from the computer.

I have rebooted three times since and the ISP has not been dialed.  Problem solved.

THANK YOU for pointing me in the direction of Navigator.  I had my doubts since I have been using Navigator since '95 and for several months with Win98.  However, evidently some alignment of the planets caused something to go bad.

I'm sure I can live without Navigator and, coincidentally, happen to have a demo version of PowerDesk installed already.

Thanks again--I really appreciate all your effort and that of all the others who so tirelessly gave their suggestions on how to solve the problem.

Jim


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675587
GEERRRAAATTE:::)))

Aside from the scrolling, Powerdesk is pretty cool.

Oh, make sure you didn't dump your "symevent".

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675588
Nicely done Bud!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675589
Thank you Dennis,
 After seeing that "Pingfix" it just seemed logical.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 800 total points
ID: 1675590
Jess,
Thought I'd post answer.
Thanks for the learning experience.

How about running "Inctrl4" in two phase option.
In other words, run it, shutdown, reboot and then run phase 2 and see what shows up.

If you don't have it go to my site and download it free under
"Keep Your System Uncluttered"

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675591
I saw the pingfix, however I have never had it cross my path, nor have I used Navigator!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1675592
Well, i still don't know what PingFix is, it just sounds like a Dun thing so I went with my gut. Plus i did happen to know that Navigator is not FAT32 nor Y2K
compliant.
Navigator is almost exactly like the Old Norton "PC-Tools".

I do thing thought Dennis that we may have stumbled onto a new diagnostic use
for Inctrl4, as that's where we first saw PingFix.
When you mentioned Dr.watson it made me think that Inctrl would do what Drwatson doesn't. Recording what changes occur from shutdown to boot.

Anyway it was a great joint effort and I got to learn something.

Now if I can get you to tell me what the Default setting for letting windows handle
Virtual Memory I'll try your method::))

See ya later Dennis.

Thanks for the grade Jess.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1675593
Bud, what would really help would be one of M$ tools that shows us exactly each item that loads when 95 or 98 boots, line by line. But I doubt they will release it.

Anyway, change the setting in memory management via My Computer to let Windows handle memory and then rem out the vcache entries with a semi-colon.
0