Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mdrecoveryd

Posted on 1999-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What does the mdrecoveryd daemon do?
0
Comment
Question by:4crash
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1635772
!? man mdrecoveryd
0
 

Author Comment

by:4crash
ID: 1635773
man -K mdrecoveryd did not come up with anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pogga
ID: 1635774
I'm not sure but I think it has something to do with kernel-RAID support.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW earned 150 total points
ID: 1635775
mdrecoveryd runs by default on Redhat systems, although I have no idea why; because as the last person said it does have to do with RAID and since most people do not even know what a RAID much less how to set one up it should not run.  Providing that you do not have a MD Software RAID set-up you can safely remove it from your rc.d scripts.  It helps with the recovery of a failed MD RAID volume.
0