Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using objects created on remote machine

Posted on 1999-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have 2 Windows95 machines on a network, and Visual Studio 6 Enterprise Edition. I may not have DCOM on both machines. I'm trying to create a VB6 component on one machine and use it from another with CreateObject. Can I do this? If so, how? (I checked the Remote Server Files option when I compiled on the remote machine) And when I run my client program, I get "Class not registered on local machine."
0
Comment
Question by:norris1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:norris1
ID: 1527338
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1527339
You must have DCOM on both...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JaganMohan
ID: 1527340
I think you heard about MTS (Microsoft Transaction Server), using this you can do this. You have to install MTS Server on a IIS 4.0 Server on Windows NT Server. You can create Packages for Components (ActiveX Dll/exe) then by deploying this package into some other client machine you can access this component.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:norris1
ID: 1527341
I do know about MTS. I don't have MTS here. I thought it could be done with Windows 95 and DCOM and VB Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1527342
Yes you can, but you have to set up DCOM correctly on all machines, and create a setup for your server ActiveX .exe's remote files and run this setup on your clients so they all know what server to look at.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kianwei earned 200 total points
ID: 1527343
Hi, may be u can try to do some setting in the registry manually in the client machine.

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{<CLSID_AuctionServer>}]
    "AppID"="{<APPID_AuctionServer>}"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT \APPID\{<APPID_AuctionServer>}]
    "RemoteServerName"="auctions.r.us.com"
; Note: APPID_AuctionServer can have the same value as CLSID_AuctionServer

or u can visit the following site.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/backgrnd/html/msdn_dcomarch.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:norris1
ID: 1527344
I read over that Web site, and I think I did the right thing. I installed DCOM for Win95 on both machines. I installed the DLL. CreateObject("xxx.yyy") gets the object on the client, but runs the copy on the client machine. When I try CreateObject("xxx.yyy","remoteserver"), it doesn't work. I'm putting the computer name as it's used on the network in the second argument. I also set up an entry in the registry according to what it seemed to say on the website. Maybe if somebody has this set up, they could post the registry entry.

Eventually, though, I'm going to set up Windows NT here, but that could be 6 months from now, and I'd like to try some things out.

Thanks for the help.
0