Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ahhhhh

Posted on 1999-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How does the points system work for this bloody page ????
0
Comment
Question by:jf3276
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 100 total points
ID: 1159865
You will notice that since I posted an anser, you should have the option of accepting, rejecting, or asking for further comments.  At this point you may only delete the question by posting a request (for 0 points) in the Customer Service question or send an e-mail to linda@experts-exchange.com  You may also increase the points, but not decrease them.  If you accept the answer you assign a grade.  The grade does not affect the number of points subtracted from your account but acts as a multiplier for the points deposited in my experts account.

A=4
B=3
C=3
D=1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159866
If you "accept" an answer, your question is saved as
a PAQ (Previously Asked/Answered Question),
The point-value is reduced to 10% of the original.
Anybody can read your "question" for free,
but reading the answer costs "question-points".

So, it may be "cheaper" to scan the PAQs
for a question which may be similar to your problem,
than it is to post your own question.
0