Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Networking boot

Posted on 1999-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running Windows 98 and when I boot up I receive messages saying that the registry or system.ini cannot locate a device driver file.  It displays this message for each file.  The two that it says are missing are dfs.vxd and vredir.vxd.  When it finally boots up it displays a dialog box saying it is missing a dll for microsoft networking.  How do I get rid of these messages?  Microsoft Networking is not listed as a program to be removed under the add/remove programs box.
0
Comment
Question by:austin7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1675623
Austin, give this a try:

1. Insert your Win98 CD into the drive.

2. Click Start, Run and type in SFC and then click okay.

3. Choose "Extract one file....." and then insert dfs.vxd.

Save the file to C:\Windows|System

Repeat the process for the vredir.vxd file.

4. When the process finishes, close SFC and reboot the system.

Let me know if you need more!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872539
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6873440
Thanks MD!
0