Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISSET_SE

Posted on 1999-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try and load a application via my cd-rom, I get
a message saying ISSET_SE has caused a illegal operation.

I have win95, and did a find on it, but couldn't find
such a file.

What cause's this problem and how do I solve it.

Thanks  Ray
0
Comment
Question by:RayBlack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747526
If you're running any virus-detection software (especially Norton),disable it.

Delete the contents of the folder used for temp files.Usually \Windows\Temp,but type SET at a DOS prompt to see the folder actually being used for this.

CTL-ALT-DEL to bring up the Task Manager - see if POINT or MSWHEEL is running.If so,End Task them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747527
Ray - you have a duplicate of this question.You should delete the other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1747528
isset_se sounds like the application which is called when you try to install an application. i think it's part of installishield or something. is it possible that there is something wrong with the CD?

bush
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 200 total points
ID: 1747529
This is aproblem caused by a conflict between InstallShield
and various programs like Netscape Navigator and
Netscape Communicator, and other NON-Microsoft
programs,  Microsoft has admited that this is a problem
with InstallShield, but at present do not have a fix for this.
Microsoft recommend clicking on ignore when this happens
and according to them you are able to proceed normally.

Since this is only happening when you have 3rd party
NON- Microsoft programs installed, Microsoft do not
feel that they should spend much time fixing this
problem in InstallShield.

For more information on this problem go to:
http://www.netscape.com and select mission control
and search for ISSET_SE
0