Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Concernind Outlook express 5

Posted on 1999-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed IE5 upgrade on top of IE4. IE works perfectly,bet outlook express will not read news groups.I can download them but when I try to subscribe I just get a blank page.My ISP confirms all my settings are correct.No error messages. My solution. Go to control panel and delete OE5. This leaves the original OE4 in place and it works.Have tried OE5 from two different sources with the same result.Any ideas? Jack Gruschow
0
Comment
Question by:JACKEY60
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1675624
With IE5 installed,look in OE - Help - About OE: is Comctl32.dll version 5.80?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JACKEY60
ID: 1675625
COMCTL32.DLL IS INSTALLED.J.G.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1675626
Jackey60, please check if you can make it this way:-

(1) Open Outlook Express 5, Tools, Account, News Tab,
    Acccount: your newsgroup server
    Type: news (default)
    Connection: Dial-up (current DUN)

    Make the current DUN be your default news group connection, click the [properties], checked the box
    [x] Include this account when checking for new messages.
    Click OK.

(2) Go to Tools, Newsgroup, downloaded all newsgroups, then select which newsgroup, click subscribe.  A "folder with a notpad and a pencil" icon will be added just in front of the newsgroup title.  
    Then Click OK.

(3) Go to the OE5, on left pane, expand the folders of "your newsgroup server", then select the newly subscribed newsgroup which will be appeared on the list. If now is on-line, the news will be downloaded automatically.

    But if the news messages downloaded is too many that it looks like blank for a long time. Try to limit the download news message to a smaller number.  At the Tools, options, Read Tab, News options:-
    [x] Get [50] headers

    Moreover, check if you have overloaded the burden of the computer by checked all the boxes of the newsgroups in synchronize. If that is so, try to uncheck some of the boxes and not to synchronizing them.

Let me know if it worked for you.     pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:JACKEY60
ID: 1675627
System working a-ok.The only changes in my settings are,
"Include this account when checking for new messages"also,is
checked.(My ISP told me to leave this box unchecked.He must have been wrong.)Also I have limited my messages to 50.
Thank you very much for your help. Jack Gruschow
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 400 total points
ID: 1675628
Jackey60, repost this as an answer:-
-------------
please check if you can make it this way:-

(1) Open Outlook Express 5, Tools, Account, News Tab,
    Acccount: your newsgroup server
    Type: news (default)
    Connection: Dial-up (current DUN)

    Make the current DUN be your default news group connection, click the [properties], checked the box
    [x] Include this account when checking for new messages.
    Click OK.

(2) Go to Tools, Newsgroup, downloaded all newsgroups, then select which newsgroup, click subscribe.  A "folder with a notpad and a pencil" icon will be added just in front of the newsgroup title.  
    Then Click OK.

(3) Go to the OE5, on left pane, expand the folders of "your newsgroup server", then select the newly subscribed newsgroup which will be appeared on the list. If now is on-line, the news will be downloaded automatically.

    But if the news messages downloaded is too many that it looks like blank for a long time. Try to limit the download news message to a smaller number.  At the Tools, options, Read Tab, News options:-
    [x] Get [50] headers

    Moreover, check if you have overloaded the burden of the computer by checked all the boxes of the newsgroups in synchronize. If that is so, try to uncheck some of the boxes and not to synchronizing them.
----------
Nice to hear it solved.         pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:JACKEY60
ID: 1675629
pslh is great.I got nowhere in a week. He (she) fixed it
in five minutes. J.G.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1675630
Jack, Thank for your appreciation at my work and your grade A.     ;p)     Patricia / Pslh
0