Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebCam

Posted on 1999-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Anyone knows where to get some WebCam stuff for Delphi ???
0
Comment
Question by:Arachnid
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1391144
There is a demo application that works fine called CapMCI found in www.delphipages.com

http://www.delphipages.com/edit/count.cfm?comID=601&Link=uploads%2FMultimedia%2FCapMci20%2Ezip

Make sure you configure your webcam with the drivers included with the software that came with it before you try this application out.

regards,

jorge
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arachnid
ID: 1391145
Sorry for Rejecting...

But i was interested in sending/retrieving images from a WebCam over a network...
Should have stated that in the question...

regards,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delphiexpert
ID: 1391146
Simple solution: have the webcam save pics to a specific filename, then copy this file over the network.  You're still not very specific, if this isn't suitable then you need to say why, and exactly what you are in fact after.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 120 total points
ID: 1391147
go here:

http://www.209software.com/books/wpid/web.html

this is a simple and good tutorial with the delphi webmodules that shows how to put images on a webpage.
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arachnid
ID: 1391148
Hmmm....
I'll just split the points between Barry and Jorge....

Regards,
John


0