Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good advertising company?

Posted on 1999-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I don't know I this is the right area to ask such a question but I try anyway.

I have a company homepage and I'd like to have a banner on my page. Does anyone know what serious advertising company that is the best, gives most money per impression, good payment system etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunemangs
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1852384
I have a friend who is a designer with an advertising firm...
have experience in the web industry as well as advertising industry..

if u are interested to find out... send me an email..
I will refer u to him and u can just chat with him if he
fits the 'bill'


0
 

Author Comment

by:sunemangs
ID: 1852385
Thank you for answering, but it’s not what I am looking for (bad subject line, I know :). There are specialized Web Companies that offer money for showing their banner on your home page. I wound like to know if there are any general opinions of which one is the best.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1852386
In other words, you think you can actually get enough traffic to MAKE MONEY off your web page, right?

I refer you the THE source on Internet advertisements to webmasters...

http://www.markwelch.com/bannerad/

He rates each and every one... Some are quite scam...

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mushon earned 100 total points
ID: 1852387
HI!

You might want to try:
http://www.smartclicks.com/
http://www.doubleclick.com/

both these sites are proffesional ad agencies which offer you different packages for your needs (pay per click, pay by commision etc.).

These companies are both very serious, the pay is good and the payment reaches you. I would suggest that if you site doesn't get too much traffic don't do it because the pay is never too high, and the site would look better if you don't have the banner - consider the pros and cons and visit those sites it will help!

Hope this helps

Moshe Eshel
mushon@iname.com
0