Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invoke Contacts

Posted on 1999-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I Invoke contact in Outlook from my Application??
On some event in my application, the Microsoft Outlook should be invoked.The records stored
 in the address book should be retrieved and displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:Aru007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vandamme
ID: 1625655
What do you mean by invoking contacts???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aru007
ID: 1625656
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mohnshine earned 200 total points
ID: 1625657
Here is the code for accessing contacts in Outlook:

Set Name = Application.GetNameSpace("MAPI")
Set ConFld = Name.GetDefaultFolder(2)
Set Contacts = ConFld.Items

For i = 1 to Contacts.Count
   Set CurrCon = Contacts(i)
Next

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohnshine
ID: 1625658
I gave you the wrong folder number

Set ConFld = Name.GetDefaultFolder(10)



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohnshine
ID: 2017152
by the way this is the Outlook VBA code
0