?
Solved

Project build problem in Visual Studio

Posted on 1999-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
My VC++6.0 projects has lot of files ! Recently I started facing the following problem. When ever I build the project after doing some changes in one of the source files (not Rebuild all), my entire projects starts building. Even if i change a single CPP, i can see all the CPPbeing compiled.. why is this happening .. i am not even changing a common header file...

can some one help me ?

thanks
Prashanth




0
Comment
Question by:fidodido
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 1311407
is your *.cpp file included in some other file?
what are your project settings for precompiled headers?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1311408
do you use Precompiled Headers ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kirkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 1311409
Hi fidodido,
      Check for the dates of the files which are included in the project work space.


kiran
0
 

Author Comment

by:fidodido
ID: 1311410
yes I am using precomplied header !
0
 

Author Comment

by:fidodido
ID: 1311411
yes I am using precomplied header !
0
 

Author Comment

by:fidodido
ID: 1311412
Hey,
you are right ! some of the files of my projects (header files)where having a future date ! this happened because when i copied these files from another location, for some reason I had changed my system date !
so though i was not changing these file, since they had date later than that being compiled (today's date), all my files used to compile !

thanks
0