Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drivers

Posted on 1999-07-26
9
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. Installed new video card and downloaded lastest drivers from company web site. They are self extracting and install themselves. I accidently installed them a second time thinking the file was something else. my question is, will the second installation just override the first drivers or did i mess something up by installing the same drivers twice?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hitchcock
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:feedback
ID: 1675687
Chances are the only thing it will mess up is if you had changed any settings after the first time you installed. If it ain't broke don't fix it!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1675688
Shouldn't have any problems. Second installation overwrote first installation files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1675689
If it only shows one Display Driver in System Manager,you're probably OK.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1675690
Make that 'Device Manager'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitchcock
ID: 1675691
Thanks. One more question. When I was installing the new drivers, windows said i was downloading a file that was older than a file already installed and recommended I keep the original file. "do you want to keep this file". I clicked no and overwrote the file. was this the right thing to do?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:teesib
ID: 1675692
No. You want to Keep newer Driver.

It may right if installed dirver got bug or damdaged.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frostbyte18
ID: 1675693
In system device manager on the control panel, system, and the device manager tab, shows only one device driver, you shouldn't have a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igor3063 earned 400 total points
ID: 1675694
goto safe mode, check if there are 2 display drivers. If so, remove them both. Reboot and let Windows install the new driver. If you didn't experience problems while using the Microsoft-driver, use that one. Otherwise, use the one from the manufacturer.

The version checking in Win98 is not always correct, especially if the driver is supplied on the Win98 CD. The version number from these drv's, vxd's etc are sometimes higher than the (newer) drivers from the manufacturers site. Sometimes the opposite is true: The drivers are ment for Win95... Check their dates as well before installing.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872526
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0