Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Driver for CANON LBP460

Posted on 1999-07-26
12
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just bought a Canon LBP460 printer second-hand .  Don't have the driver disks.  Can't find a working copy of the driver on the internet.

The Canon site [http://www.ccsi.canon.com/goto.shtml?/techsupport/downloads/index.html] does not have the LBP460.

ZDNet has the driver [http://xlink.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/dfinder/dfinder/displayresults.html?next=&keyword=LBP+460&os=&category=&manufacturer=Canon] but when I run the exe files and extract the setup files and run setup I get a message that says "your setup disks are damaged, get another set".

Help.  I have a printer, no driver and the company that manufactured the printer has left me hanging.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 2016332
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2016333
Go to http://www.driverguide.com.  Become a member of this website - membership is free.
1) Select Driver Search
2) Under 'Search Drivers Found By Members' enter your printer model lbp460, and search.
3) Select one of the 5 drivers supplied by the other members.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 2016334
I have the driver for that printer.  Please post your e-mail address and I try to e-mail it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 2016335
driver@hyperstuff.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 2016336
driverguide is where I found the set of drivers that keep failing on me.  i didn't notice five offers.  i'll look again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2016337
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 2016339
gateguard,

Visit http://www.download.com

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blang111698 earned 800 total points
ID: 2016340
I e-mailed all three disks to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 2016341
The driver you sent me worked.  Thank you very much.  And thanks to everyone else for posting the links.  I only tried one of them [it didn't work] and then I got the emailed driver from blang so I didn't try anymore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BJo
ID: 2728201
blang,
would be grateful for help with LBP460 drivers.
borje.jonsas@pp.inet.fi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blang111698
ID: 2728316
I would be more than happy to send you those drivers.  Would you please post your request as a question so I can earn some points?
0