Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD on computer to TV & Audio through Pioneer receiver

Posted on 1999-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have one S/PDIF Digital output on the back of my DVD decoder card.  I would like to connect that to my Pioneer Receiver.  I want the sound from my computer to go through the receiver and the video to go from my computer to my TV.  How can I do that?  
0
Comment
Question by:MasseyM
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vandamme earned 1200 total points
ID: 1159886
What I had to do and you prabably will too is to run a S-Video cable from the Decoder card to your TV, and then run a RCA cable from your sound Card to your receiver.  You will probably want to disconnect them when not wqtching DVD movies....
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1159887
I don't have the RCA output on my soundcard.  Only a "jack" that you would put a headset in (It actually goes to another amp)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vandamme
ID: 1159888
You are going to have to get a cable that has that jack type on one end and the RCA connecters on the other end(a converter cable...) and you will have to swith the cable based on whether you want to hear it through the receiver or you speakers...Or you can get a splitter which converts that one jack to two...All these cables are available from Radio Shack and are fairly cheap...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1159889
So, if I go to radio shack, they should have what I need?  Or, is it something that I would have to put together myself?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vandamme
ID: 1159890
Radio Shack should have eveything you need...  No assembly required...  You just have to run the cables properly...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1159891
I will go to radio Shack tomorrow...  I will get back to you on this one...


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1159892
My soundcard came with the headphone-jack-to-two-RCA-plugs cable...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1159893
Didn't work, but everyone there at the RAdio Shack were idiots anyway :)  

No worries...
0