Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic DCOM Question.

Posted on 1999-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I"m starting to work with dcom so i took from the msdn "com sample
tutorial" for the distant server.

I"ve made sure that on both computer the two RPC services runs.
i"ve given myself (the launching user) every available permission on the
server.
i"ve set the authentication level to none for the server application.

when i call CoGetClassObject i get an error which translates to "The RPC
server is unavailable"

what am i missing ?

0
Comment
Question by:hed
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1201093
There can be lots of reason for this error message (lots of them unrelated to the RPCSS itself). Are you able to sart the object 'locally' on the remote machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belgarat
ID: 1201094
Are you logged in on both machines ? Do you all DLLs that your server requires either in the same directory as the executable, or on the PATH ? Have you registered the server properly ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sdellacqua
ID: 1201095
Did you Register the Proxy/Stub DLL on the client machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hed
ID: 1201096
My user is logged in on both the machines.
i can start the server if i do it locally on both the server and the client machines.
my server does not require any dll's. ( it's a sample i"m trying to run )
still i get the "RPC Server is unavailable"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arikka earned 200 total points
ID: 1201097
1. I suppouse your DCOM server is out of proc server or
   in-proc, which is running under MTS or DllSurrogate
   (DllHost.Exe)

2. If so, your problem is in server registration:
(client machine)
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
   AppID
     {CLSID}       -------------- AppID  
                                  RemoteServerName
                                  RunAs      

   CLSID
     {CLSID}
     AppID = {CLSID}

Use dcomcnfg.exe utility !

(server machine)
 in case of EXE: register server in regular way - run it
                 with registration command line  
 in case of DLL: register it with regsvr32
                 add to registry :

 HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
   APPID
     {CLSID}
        DllSurogate = "DllHost"
 
 



0